Federal credit union · ALEXANDRIA, Louisiana · NCUA charter #12225

RAPIDES

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$6.2M
Total assets
1,149
Members
30.0%
Net-worth ratio

RAPIDES scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.2M; members 1,149; net-worth ratio 30.05%; health rank #1,367 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,367 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

RAPIDES · health 88/100 · $6.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

RAPIDES vs every NCUA-scored credit union

RAPIDES sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where RAPIDES diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.72 pp (81.32% vs 63.60%).

RAPIDES in Louisiana

  • Health composite ranks #31 of 138 among scored Louisiana credit unions.
  • Assets rank #97 of 138 inside Louisiana ($6.2M reported).
  • Louisiana membership ordinal: #92 of 138.
  • One place up in Louisiana, XPLORE (#30) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Acadiana Medical (#32) ties at 88/100.

RAPIDES: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

RAPIDES: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

6,000,0006,100,0006,200,0006,300,0006,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 6,056,281 6,183,352 ▲ +2.1%
  • Assets moved -0.2% from $6.2M (2025Q4) to $6.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.77 pp (29.28% → 30.05%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 30.05%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

RAPIDES gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

RAPIDES vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 30.05% +10.99 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.40% -0.41 pp
Return on Assets 1.59% +1.14 pp
Member Growth 1.59% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.32% +17.72 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

RAPIDES quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.2M -
2025Q4 $6.2M 1,149
2024Q4 $6.3M 1,131
2023Q4 $6.1M 1,110

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12225
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Louisiana
City
ALEXANDRIA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, RAPIDES runs 2 offices.

Office City
Rapides Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Alexandria, LA
Bank Of Montgomery Alexandria, LA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Louisiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare RAPIDES vs DISTRICT 58

RAPIDES nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • RAPIDES ranks #1,367 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • District 58 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with District 58

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RAPIDES financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, RAPIDES scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 30.05% net worth ratio and 1.40% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,367 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 138 in Louisiana.

How does RAPIDES compare to other credit unions?

RAPIDES scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.32% vs 63.60%).

How can I join RAPIDES?

RAPIDES operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact RAPIDES directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at RAPIDES?

RAPIDES is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RAPIDES's net worth ratio of 30.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for RAPIDES. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.