State credit union · Sacramento, California · NCUA charter #63137

Vision One

Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

72
Health / 100
$87.4M
Total assets
1,518
Members
16.0%
Net-worth ratio
B Letter grade on the five-factor composite

Vision One scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $87.4M; members 1,518; net-worth ratio 15.95%; health rank #3,453 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,453 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Vision One · health 72/100 · $87.4M · 2025Q4

  • HEALTH 72/100
  • NW 16.0%
  • DELQ 0.76%
  • ROA 0.27%
  • ASSETS $87.4M
  • MEM 1,518
  • RANK #3,453/4,374
  • PHOTO The Credit Union for All
  • BOOK 63137

Vision One in the assets neighbourhood

FOOTHILLS$87.5MThe Credit Union for All$87.5MVision One (this)$87.4MCSD$87.4MAdirondack Regional$87.3MCuris Financial$87.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Vision One's $87.4M assets sit next to The Credit Union for All ($87.5M) on the assets neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and the masthead VALUES are this credit union's Call Report.

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Vision One vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing

72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Vision One - Share Insurance Coverage

Below: composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital for charter #63137, per the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report. Our deposit-insurance coverage note explains how the $250,000 NCUSIF ceiling works.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Vision One Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Vision One holds approximately $72.2M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 2 (Satisfactory). Risk-based capital ratio 16.0 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 2 · Satisfactory RBC ratio 16.0% · $72.2M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Peer-gap read for Vision One

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 105.58% here, 62.60% peer average (+42.98 pp).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.27% here, 0.66% peer average (-0.38 pp).

Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the $50M–$100M cohort (584 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.

California standing for Vision One

  • In California, health place is #200 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • California assets place: #157 of 243.
  • Member book place in California: #216 of 243.

In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for CA only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.

Vision One Call Report trajectory

Vision One: total assets by quarter

4 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain

85,000,00090,000,00095,000,000100,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 94,663,778 91,602,300 ▼ -3.2%
  • Assets moved +4.8% from $87.4M (2025Q4) to $91.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.63 pp (16.58% → 15.95%).

Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.

Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 15.95% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 72/100 score is built

Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 72.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.6 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts

Vision One health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.95% +2.33 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.76% -0.20 pp
Return on Assets 0.27% -0.38 pp
Member Growth -6.41% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 105.58% +42.98 pp

Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $50M–$100M (584 CUs).

Vision One quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $91.6M -
2025Q4 $87.4M 1,518
2024Q4 $92.9M 1,622
2023Q4 $94.7M 1,755

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63137
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
California
City
Sacramento
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Vision One runs one office.

Office City
Corporate/Main (Main Office) Sacramento, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Vision One vs DESERT VALLEYS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Two NCUA Call Report peer sets for Vision One, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not state containment (the Nearby list above stays in-state).

Similar health score

Nearest other-state credit unions by five-factor health composite (72/100 here).

Using this data

  • Vision One ranks #3,453 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #200 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Desert Valleys is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Desert Valleys
  • Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how California credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. California state overview

National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Vision One financially healthy?

Based on NCUA 5300 Call Report data as of Q4 2025, Vision One carries a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good). On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #3,453 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #1,941 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #157 of 243 within California. On this scale, above 80 is excellent and below 50 warrants closer monitoring; the two biggest inputs here are a 15.95% net worth ratio and a 0.76% delinquency rate.

How does Vision One compare to other credit unions?

Five weighted metrics from NCUA filings produce Vision One's 72/100 score on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for $50M–$100M credit unions: net worth ratio (30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Vision One?

Membership eligibility for Vision One depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Vision One directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Vision One?

Federal credit unions like Vision One are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Vision One's net worth ratio of 15.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Vision One offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Vision One are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Vision One directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Vision One. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.