State credit union · Sacramento, California · NCUA charter #63137
Vision One
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $87.4M
- Total assets
- 1,518
- Members
- 16.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Vision One scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $87.4M; members 1,518; net-worth ratio 15.95%; health rank #3,453 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,453 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Vision One · health 72/100 · $87.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Vision One in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Vision One vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Vision One sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Vision One
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 105.58% here, 62.60% peer average (+42.98 pp).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.27% here, 0.66% peer average (-0.38 pp).
California standing for Vision One
- In California, health place is #200 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #157 of 243.
- Member book place in California: #216 of 243.
- One place up in California, BOPTI (#199) ties at 72/100; one place down, Postcity Financial (#201) ties at 72/100.
Vision One Call Report trajectory
Vision One: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.8% from $87.4M (2025Q4) to $91.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.63 pp (16.58% → 15.95%).
This credit union's 15.95% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 72/100 score is built
Vision One gives up 28 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.4 pts
- Return on Assets 11.6 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts
Vision One health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.95% | +2.33 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.76% | -0.20 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.27% | -0.38 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.41% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 105.58% | +42.98 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Vision One quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $91.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $87.4M | 1,518 |
| 2024Q4 | $92.9M | 1,622 |
| 2023Q4 | $94.7M | 1,755 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63137
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- California
- City
- Sacramento
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Vision One runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate/Main (Main Office) | Sacramento, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Vision One ranks #3,453 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #200 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Desert Valleys is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Desert Valleys
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Vision One financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Vision One scores 72/100 (Very Good), with a 15.95% net worth ratio and 0.76% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,453 of 4,374 nationally on health and #200 of 243 in California.
How does Vision One compare to other credit unions?
Vision One scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (105.58% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.27% vs 0.66%).
How can I join Vision One?
Membership eligibility for Vision One depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Vision One directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Vision One?
Vision One is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Vision One's net worth ratio of 15.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.