State credit union · Columbus, Ohio · NCUA charter #62848
TELHIO
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $1.35B
- Total assets
- 68,199
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
TELHIO scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.35B; members 68,199; net-worth ratio 9.67%; health rank #3,487 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,487 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TELHIO · health 72/100 · $1.35B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TELHIO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TELHIO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TELHIO sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TELHIO vs Over $500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.68% vs peer 83.90% (+9.78 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.51 pp (9.67% vs 11.18%).
TELHIO in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #161 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #8 of 196 inside Ohio ($1.35B reported).
- Member book place in Ohio: #9 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, LAN-FAIR (#160) ties at 72/100; one place down, Columbiana County School Empl (#162) scores 71/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for TELHIO
TELHIO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.8% from $1.35B (2025Q4) to $1.34B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (9.59% → 9.67%).
At 9.67%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 72/100 score is built
TELHIO gives up 28 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 0.8.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.1 pts
- Return on Assets 3.7 pts
- Member Growth 9.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts
TELHIO vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.67% | -1.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.53% | +0.65 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.08% | -0.59 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.53% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.68% | +9.78 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
TELHIO quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.34B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.35B | 68,199 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.43B | 67,839 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.37B | 66,781 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62848
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Columbus
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
The NCUA branch filing lists 12 physical offices for TELHIO, spread across 7 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Telhio Credit Union (Main Office) | Columbus, OH |
| Telhio CU Gahanna | Columbus, OH |
| Telhio CU Northland Village | Columbus, OH |
| DFAS | Columbus, OH |
| Grandview Office | Columbus, OH |
| Telhio CU Berwick | Columbus, OH |
| Telhio CU Fairfield-Village Green | Fairfield, OH |
| Telhio CU Grove City | Grove City, OH |
| Telhio CU Hamilton-West | Hamilton, OH |
| Telhio CU Reynoldsburg | Reynoldsburg, OH |
| Telhio CU West Chester | West Chester, OH |
| Telhio CU Worthington | Worthington, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for TELHIO
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- TELHIO ranks #3,487 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #161 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- DIRECTIONS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DIRECTIONS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TELHIO financially healthy?
TELHIO has a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,487 of 4,374 nationally on health and #161 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 9.67% and its delinquency rate 1.53%.
How does TELHIO compare to other credit unions?
TELHIO scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.68% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.67% vs 11.18%).
How can I join TELHIO?
Membership eligibility for TELHIO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact TELHIO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at TELHIO?
TELHIO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TELHIO's net worth ratio of 9.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.