Federal credit union · ORANGE, California · NCUA charter #24131

Union Yes

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$83.3M
Total assets
24,065
Members
8.3%
Net-worth ratio

Union Yes scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $83.3M; members 24,065; net-worth ratio 8.33%; health rank #1,869 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,869 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Union Yes · health 86/100 · $83.3M · 2025Q4

Union Yes in the assets neighbourhood

Credit Union for Robertson CountyCredit Union for Robertson C…$83.6MVOLT$83.4MPwc Employees$83.4MUARK$83.3MUnion Yes (this)$83.3MALLCOM$83.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Union Yes vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Union Yes sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Union Yes diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 0.96% (-0.96 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -8.32 pp (54.28% vs 62.60%).

Where Union Yes sits in California

  • In California, health place is #111 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • California assets place: #159 of 243.
  • California membership ordinal: #94 of 243.
  • One place up in California, KAIPERM (#110) ties at 86/100; one place down, Delancey Street (#112) scores 85/100, 1 point lower.

Union Yes Call Report trajectory

Union Yes: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

70,000,00080,000,00090,000,000100,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 77,552,931 96,920,624 ▲ +25.0%
  • Assets moved +16.4% from $83.3M (2025Q4) to $96.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.37 pp (8.70% → 8.33%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 55.5%

This credit union's 8.33% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

Union Yes gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.8 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts

Union Yes vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.33% -5.29 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -0.96 pp
Return on Assets 1.21% +0.55 pp
Member Growth 0.16% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 54.28% -8.32 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Union Yes quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $96.9M -
2025Q4 $83.3M 24,065
2024Q4 $73.5M 24,027
2023Q4 $77.6M 20,848

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24131
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
California
City
ORANGE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Union Yes operates a single office in ORANGE, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
ORANGE (Main Office) ORANGE, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Union Yes vs VALLEY OAK

Other-state peers near Union Yes

Using this data

  • Union Yes ranks #1,869 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #111 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Valley Oak is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Valley Oak

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Union Yes financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Union Yes scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 8.33% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,869 of 4,374 nationally on health and #111 of 243 in California.

How does Union Yes compare to other credit unions?

Union Yes scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.28% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Union Yes?

Union Yes operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Union Yes directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Union Yes?

Union Yes is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Union Yes's net worth ratio of 8.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Union Yes. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.