Federal credit union · Ridgecrest, California · NCUA charter #5366
Desert Valleys
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $89.2M
- Total assets
- 5,976
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Desert Valleys scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $89.2M; members 5,976; net-worth ratio 9.20%; health rank #1,007 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,007 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Desert Valleys · health 91/100 · $89.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Desert Valleys in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Desert Valleys vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Desert Valleys sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Desert Valleys: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.20% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.76 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -10.05 pp (52.55% vs 62.60%).
Desert Valleys: in-state Call Report ranks
- In California, health place is #63 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Desert Valleys is #156 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #149 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (5,976 members).
- One place up in California, Sierra Central (#62) ties at 91/100; one place down, Long Beach Firemen S (#64) scores 90/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Desert Valleys
Desert Valleys: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.2% from $89.2M (2025Q4) to $89.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (9.18% → 9.20%).
This credit union's 9.20% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Desert Valleys gives up 9 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
Call Report ratios for Desert Valleys
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.20% | -4.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.20% | -0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.86% | +0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.33% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.55% | -10.05 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Desert Valleys quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $89.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $89.2M | 5,976 |
| 2024Q4 | $79.0M | 5,840 |
| 2023Q4 | $64.4M | 5,138 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5366
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- California
- City
- Ridgecrest
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Desert Valleys, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Credit Union (Main Office) | Ridgecrest, CA |
| Bishop | Bishop, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Desert Valleys nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Desert Valleys ranks #1,007 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #63 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Vision One is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Vision One
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Desert Valleys financially healthy?
Desert Valleys has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,007 of 4,374 nationally on health and #63 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 9.20% and its delinquency rate 0.20%.
How does Desert Valleys compare to other credit unions?
Desert Valleys scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.20% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.55% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Desert Valleys?
Desert Valleys operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Desert Valleys directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Desert Valleys?
Desert Valleys is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Desert Valleys's net worth ratio of 9.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.