State credit union · Columbia, South Carolina · NCUA charter #61260
Curis Financial
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $87.2M
- Total assets
- 9,382
- Members
- 22.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Curis Financial scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $87.2M; members 9,382; net-worth ratio 22.61%; health rank #2,044 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,044 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Curis Financial · health 84/100 · $87.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Curis Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Curis Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Curis Financial sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Curis Financial
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 22.61% vs peer 13.62% (+8.99 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -2.76 pp (59.84% vs 62.60%).
Where Curis Financial sits in South Carolina
- Health composite ranks #27 of 46 among scored South Carolina credit unions.
- By total assets, Curis Financial is #25 of 46 in South Carolina.
- Member book place in South Carolina: #22 of 46.
- One place up in South Carolina, Emerald Credit Association (#26) scores 85/100, 1 point higher; one place down, SAFE (#28) ties at 84/100.
Curis Financial Call Report trajectory
Curis Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.1% from $87.2M (2025Q4) to $87.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (22.47% → 22.61%).
22.61% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 84/100 score is built
Curis Financial gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.61% | +8.99 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.38% | -0.59 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.19% | +0.54 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.21% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 59.84% | -2.76 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Curis Financial quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $87.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $87.2M | 9,382 |
| 2024Q4 | $88.1M | 9,794 |
| 2023Q4 | $92.3M | 10,169 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61260
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- South Carolina
- City
- Columbia
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Curis Financial, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Curis Financial Credit Union - Corporate offices (Main Office) | Columbia, SC |
| Curis Financial Credit Union - Richland Branch | Columbia, SC |
| Curis Financial Credit Union - Baptist Branch | Columbia, SC |
| Curis Financial Credit Union - Parkridge Branch | Columbia, SC |
| Curis Financial Credit Union - Easley Branch | Easley, SC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina
Other federally-insured credit unions in South Carolina, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Curis Financial
Using this data
- Curis Financial ranks #2,044 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #27 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Santee Cooper Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Santee Cooper Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Curis Financial financially healthy?
Curis Financial has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,044 of 4,374 nationally on health and #27 of 46 in South Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 22.61% and its delinquency rate 0.38%.
How does Curis Financial compare to other credit unions?
Curis Financial scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (22.61% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (59.84% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Curis Financial?
Membership eligibility for Curis Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Curis Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Curis Financial?
Curis Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Curis Financial's net worth ratio of 22.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.