State credit union · Waco, Texas · NCUA charter #67483

1st University

Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

76
Health / 100
$17.9M
Total assets
1,899
Members
10.4%
Net-worth ratio

1st University scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $17.9M; members 1,899; net-worth ratio 10.38%; health rank #3,194 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,194 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

1st University · health 76/100 · $17.9M · 2025Q4

1st University in the assets neighbourhood

1166$18.0MCADETS$18.0MLocal 41 I.B.E.W.$17.9M1st University (this)$17.9MLINXUS$17.9MPuget Sound Refinery$17.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

1st University vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 1st University sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for 1st University

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +14.98 pp (74.78% vs 59.80%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.38% here, 14.86% peer average (-4.48 pp).

Where 1st University sits in Texas

  • In Texas, health place is #280 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Texas assets place: #267 of 386.
  • Membership ranks #261 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (1,899 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Smart Financial (#279) ties at 76/100; one place down, AUSTIN (#281) ties at 76/100.

How 1st University's 5300 filing moved

1st University: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

17,000,00018,000,00019,000,00020,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 19,549,898 17,769,740 ▼ -9.1%
  • Assets moved -1.0% from $17.9M (2025Q4) to $17.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (10.24% → 10.38%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 69.2%

10.38% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 76/100 score is built

1st University gives up 24 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 8.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.1 pts
  • Member Growth 12.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

1st University health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.38% -4.48 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.64% +1.50 pp
Return on Assets 0.17% -0.53 pp
Member Growth 2.70% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 74.78% +14.98 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

1st University quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $17.8M -
2025Q4 $17.9M 1,899
2024Q4 $17.6M 1,849
2023Q4 $19.5M 1,818

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67483
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Waco
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

1st University operates 3 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
1st University Credit Union (Main Office) Waco, TX
Computer Marketing Corporation Sandy, UT
Chartwells Management Offices Waco, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare 1st University vs LINKAGE

Cross-state Call Report peers for 1st University

Using this data

  • 1st University ranks #3,194 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #280 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • LINKAGE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LINKAGE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 1st University financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, 1st University scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 10.38% net worth ratio and 2.64% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,194 of 4,374 nationally on health and #280 of 386 in Texas.

How does 1st University compare to other credit unions?

1st University scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.78% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.38% vs 14.86%).

How can I join 1st University?

Membership eligibility for 1st University depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 1st University directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at 1st University?

1st University is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 1st University's net worth ratio of 10.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for 1st University. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.