State credit union · Waco, Texas · NCUA charter #67483

1st University

Health score 76/100 (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

76
Health / 100
$17.9M
Total assets
1,899
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

1st University - Share Insurance Coverage

Composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital, read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #67483. See our deposit-insurance coverage note.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for 1st University Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. 1st University holds approximately $15.8M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 2 (Satisfactory). Risk-based capital ratio 10.2 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 2 · Satisfactory RBC ratio 10.2% · $15.8M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

1st University - Five Health Pillars

Each bar is the credit union's 0-100 sub-score on one pillar of the composite. The weighted sum of these five sub-scores is the headline health score above, same NCUA 5300 figures, no normalisation tricks.

  • Capital (net worth ratio) 10.24% 30% weight
  • Asset quality (delinquency) 2.64% 25% weight
  • Earnings (ROA) 0.17% 15% weight
  • Member growth 2.70% 15% weight
  • Liquidity (loan-to-share) 75% 15% weight

Weighted composite: 76/100 - each bar is the 0–100 sub-score; the composite weights them 30/25/15/15/15.

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, sub-scores per PlainCU methodology (see the methodology guide)
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 68.2%

10.24% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

$17.9M
Total Assets
1,899
Members
$11.9M
Total Loans
$15.8M
Total Deposits

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value Weight
Net Worth Ratio 10.24% 30%
Delinquency Rate 2.64% 25%
Return on Assets 0.17% 15%
Member Growth 2.70% 15%
Loan-to-Share Ratio 74.78% 15%

Health score = weighted composite of above metrics. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $10M–$50M (1163 CUs).

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $17.9M 1,899
2024Q4 $17.6M 1,849
2023Q4 $19.5M 1,818

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67483
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Waco
Data Quarter
2025Q4

What This Data Says About 1st University

1st University is a state credit union headquartered in Waco, Texas, serving 1,899 members with $17.9M in total assets and $11.9M in outstanding loans as of Q4 2025. Based on its five-factor composite, the institution earns a health score of 76/100 (Very Good), anchored by a net worth ratio of 10.24% - above the 7.0% NCUA "well capitalized" threshold under Prompt Corrective Action rules. Charter #67483 operates under peer group $10M–$50M, a cohort of 1163 similarly-sized institutions.

On loan book quality: 2.64% of loans are 60+ days past due against the total loan book - the peer group average for $10M–$50M credit unions sits at 1.145%, so this institution is running looser than peers. Meanwhile a 74.78% loan-to-share ratio shows how aggressively member deposits get deployed into lending, within the 60-80% range most industry analysts consider optimally balanced between yield and liquidity. Return on assets stands at 0.17% on net income of $31K for the period; a not-for-profit cooperative typically runs a modest positive ROA, returning surplus to members through better rates and lower fees rather than to shareholders.

Year-over-year membership changed by 2.70%. All of the above reflects the 2025Q4 quarterly NCUA 5300 Call Report. Who can join depends on the field of membership (currently: Other); our disclaimer covers NCUSIF deposit-insurance coverage and how to use this data responsibly.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare 1st University vs LINKAGE

Sources & disclaimer

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. Source: NCUA Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), federal deposit insurance up to $250,000. Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 1st University financially healthy?

Yes/no aside, the number is 76/100 (Very Good) - 1st University's financial health score from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. Above 80 reads excellent, below 50 warrants closer monitoring; a 10.24% net worth ratio and 2.64% delinquency rate are the key drivers.

How does 1st University compare to other credit unions?

PlainCU's health composite puts 1st University at 76/100, compared to a peer group average for $10M–$50M credit unions. It's a weighted blend of five NCUA-reported figures: net worth ratio (30% of the score), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join 1st University?

Membership eligibility for 1st University depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 1st University directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at 1st University?

Federal credit unions like 1st University are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 1st University's net worth ratio of 10.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does 1st University offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like 1st University are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact 1st University directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.