State credit union · BALTIMORE, Maryland · NCUA charter #66333
Destinations Credit Union
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $64.1M
- Total assets
- 5,634
- Members
- 13.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Destinations Credit Union scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $64.1M; members 5,634; net-worth ratio 13.79%; health rank #3,168 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,168 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Destinations Credit Union · health 76/100 · $64.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Destinations Credit Union in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Destinations Credit Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Destinations Credit Union sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Destinations Credit Union diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.35% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.62 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 51.08% here, 62.60% peer average (-11.52 pp).
Destinations Credit Union: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Maryland, health place is #40 of 62 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Destinations Credit Union is #38 of 62 in Maryland.
- Maryland membership ordinal: #37 of 62.
- One place up in Maryland, Mt. Jezreel (#39) ties at 76/100; one place down, Five Star of Maryland (#41) ties at 76/100.
How Destinations Credit Union's 5300 filing moved
Destinations Credit Union: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $64.1M (2025Q4) to $64.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (13.84% → 13.79%).
At 13.79%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
Destinations Credit Union gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.4 pts
- Member Growth 1.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts
Destinations Credit Union health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.79% | +0.17 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.35% | -0.62 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.13% | -0.53 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.35% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 51.08% | -11.52 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Destinations Credit Union quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $64.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $64.1M | 5,634 |
| 2024Q4 | $63.5M | 5,890 |
| 2023Q4 | $64.8M | 6,156 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66333
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- BALTIMORE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Destinations Credit Union runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch/Office (Main Office) | Baltimore, MD |
| Northwest Hospital Center | Randallstown, MD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
Other federally-insured credit unions in Maryland, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Destinations Credit Union
Using this data
- Destinations Credit Union ranks #3,168 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Five Star of Maryland is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Five Star of Maryland
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Destinations Credit Union financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Destinations Credit Union scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 13.79% net worth ratio and 0.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,168 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 62 in Maryland.
How does Destinations Credit Union compare to other credit unions?
Destinations Credit Union scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.35% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.08% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Destinations Credit Union?
Membership eligibility for Destinations Credit Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Destinations Credit Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Destinations Credit Union?
Destinations Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Destinations Credit Union's net worth ratio of 13.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.