Federal credit union · South Boston, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #23803
Taupa Lithuanian
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $28.6M
- Total assets
- 1,778
- Members
- 9.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Taupa Lithuanian scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $28.6M; members 1,778; net-worth ratio 9.79%; health rank #3,010 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,010 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Taupa Lithuanian · health 78/100 · $28.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Taupa Lithuanian in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Taupa Lithuanian vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Taupa Lithuanian sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Taupa Lithuanian: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 115.61% vs peer 59.80% (+55.81 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.79% here, 14.86% peer average (-5.07 pp).
Where Taupa Lithuanian sits in Massachusetts
- In Massachusetts, health place is #90 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Taupa Lithuanian is #84 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Membership ranks #86 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (1,778 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, FREEDOM (#89) ties at 78/100; one place down, Massachusetts Family (#91) scores 77/100, 1 point lower.
Taupa Lithuanian Call Report trajectory
Taupa Lithuanian: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.6% from $28.6M (2025Q4) to $29.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (10.03% → 9.79%).
9.79% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 78/100 score is built
Taupa Lithuanian gives up 22 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 10.4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.1 pts
- Member Growth 9.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 4.2 pts
Call Report ratios for Taupa Lithuanian
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.79% | -5.07 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.07% | -1.07 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.17% | -0.53 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 115.61% | +55.81 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $29.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $28.6M | 1,778 |
| 2024Q4 | $27.3M | 1,775 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.3M | 1,745 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23803
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Association/Group
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- South Boston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Taupa Lithuanian, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Taupa Lithuanian FCU (Main Office) | South Boston, MA |
| Disaster recovery | Quincy, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Taupa Lithuanian
Using this data
- Taupa Lithuanian ranks #3,010 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #90 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HTM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HTM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Taupa Lithuanian financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Taupa Lithuanian scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 9.79% net worth ratio and 0.07% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,010 of 4,374 nationally on health and #90 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Taupa Lithuanian compare to other credit unions?
Taupa Lithuanian scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (115.61% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.79% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Taupa Lithuanian?
Taupa Lithuanian serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Taupa Lithuanian directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Taupa Lithuanian?
Taupa Lithuanian is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Taupa Lithuanian's net worth ratio of 9.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.