State credit union · Haverhill, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67749
HTM
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $28.6M
- Total assets
- 1,787
- Members
- 13.7%
- Net-worth ratio
HTM scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $28.6M; members 1,787; net-worth ratio 13.69%; health rank #1,437 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,437 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4HTM · health 88/100 · $28.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
HTM in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
HTM vs every NCUA-scored credit union
HTM sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for HTM
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.06% vs peer 1.15% (-1.09 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -1.55 pp (58.25% vs 59.80%).
HTM in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #41 of 126.
- By total assets, HTM is #85 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #85 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Boston Customs (#40) ties at 88/100; one place down, SHREWSBURY (#42) ties at 88/100.
Quarter path for HTM
HTM: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.2% from $28.6M (2025Q4) to $29.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.26 pp (13.95% → 13.69%).
This credit union's 13.69% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
HTM gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.7 pts
Call Report ratios for HTM
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.69% | -1.17 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.06% | -1.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.23% | -0.47 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 58.25% | -1.55 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
HTM quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $29.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $28.6M | 1,787 |
| 2024Q4 | $26.9M | 1,783 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.5M | 1,783 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67749
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Haverhill
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
HTM operates a single office in Haverhill, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| HTM Credit Union (Main Office) | Haverhill, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near HTM
Similar total assets
Using this data
- HTM ranks #1,437 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Taupa Lithuanian is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Taupa Lithuanian
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HTM financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, HTM scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 13.69% net worth ratio and 0.06% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,437 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does HTM compare to other credit unions?
HTM scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.06% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.25% vs 59.80%).
How can I join HTM?
Membership eligibility for HTM depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact HTM directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at HTM?
HTM is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. HTM's net worth ratio of 13.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.