State credit union · Glendale, Arizona · NCUA charter #68421
Credit Union West
Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 99
- Health / 100
- $1.42B
- Total assets
- 95,168
- Members
- 10.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Credit Union West scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.42B; members 95,168; net-worth ratio 10.31%; health rank #67 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#67 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Credit Union West · health 99/100 · $1.42B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Credit Union West in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Credit Union West vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Credit Union West sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Credit Union West vs Over $500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 89.46% here, 83.90% peer average (+5.56 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.31% here, 11.18% peer average (-0.87 pp).
Arizona standing for Credit Union West
- In Arizona, health place is #2 of 33 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Arizona assets place: #8 of 33.
- Membership ranks #6 of 33 among Arizona CUs with a reported count (95,168 members).
- One place up in Arizona, ONEAZ (#1) scores 100/100, 1 point higher; one place down, PIMA (#3) scores 98/100, 1 point lower.
How Credit Union West's 5300 filing moved
Credit Union West: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $1.42B (2025Q4) to $1.45B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (10.47% → 10.31%).
10.31% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 99/100 score is built
Credit Union West gives up 1 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 1.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Credit Union West vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.31% | -0.87 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.40% | -0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.86% | +0.35 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.46% | +5.56 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Credit Union West filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.45B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.42B | 95,168 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.30B | 91,663 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.21B | 90,131 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68421
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Arizona
- City
- Glendale
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (15)
The NCUA branch filing lists 15 physical offices for Credit Union West, spread across 10 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate (Main Office) | Glendale, AZ |
| Avondale | Avondale, AZ |
| Buckeye | Buckeye, AZ |
| Cottonwood | Cottonwood, AZ |
| Arrowhead | Glendale, AZ |
| Luke AFB | Glendale, AZ |
| Westgate | Glendale, AZ |
| Cactus | Peoria, AZ |
| Lake Pleasant Branch | Peoria, AZ |
| Papago | Phoenix, AZ |
| Biltmore | Phoenix, AZ |
| Prescott | Prescott, AZ |
| Prescott Valley | Prescott Valley, AZ |
| Kierland | Scottsdale, AZ |
| Surprise | Surprise, AZ |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Arizona
Other federally-insured credit unions in Arizona, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Credit Union West ranks #67 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 33 in AZ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PIMA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PIMA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Credit Union West financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Credit Union West scores 99/100 (Excellent), with a 10.31% net worth ratio and 0.40% of loans delinquent. It ranks #67 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 33 in Arizona.
How does Credit Union West compare to other credit unions?
Credit Union West scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.46% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.31% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Credit Union West?
Membership eligibility for Credit Union West depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Credit Union West directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Credit Union West?
Credit Union West is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Credit Union West's net worth ratio of 10.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.