State credit union · Chandler, Arizona · NCUA charter #68444

FIRST

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$786.7M
Total assets
44,210
Members
9.5%
Net-worth ratio

FIRST scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $786.7M; members 44,210; net-worth ratio 9.51%; health rank #848 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#848 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

FIRST · health 92/100 · $786.7M · 2025Q4

FIRST in the assets neighbourhood

FIRST (this)$786.7MBayer Heritage$786.2MDIRECT$785.9MLa Capitol$785.9MDOVER-PHILA$785.4MComplex Community$783.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

FIRST vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FIRST sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for FIRST

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Return on Assets: +0.47 pp (0.97% vs 0.51%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 70.51% vs peer 83.90% (-13.39 pp).

Arizona standing for FIRST

  • Arizona health ordinal: #12 of 33.
  • Assets rank #10 of 33 inside Arizona ($786.7M reported).
  • Arizona membership ordinal: #11 of 33.
  • One place up in Arizona, Pinal County (#11) ties at 92/100; one place down, COCHISE (#13) scores 91/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for FIRST

FIRST: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

650,000,000700,000,000750,000,000800,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 705,638,973 785,762,021 ▲ +11.4%
  • Assets moved -0.1% from $786.7M (2025Q4) to $785.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (9.54% → 9.51%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 63.4%

At 9.51%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 92/100 score is built

FIRST gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.51% -1.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.60% -0.28 pp
Return on Assets 0.97% +0.47 pp
Member Growth 0.38% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 70.51% -13.39 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - FIRST

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $785.8M -
2025Q4 $786.7M 44,210
2024Q4 $735.1M 44,042
2023Q4 $705.6M 45,013

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68444
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Arizona
City
Chandler
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (9)

FIRST operates 9 offices across 6 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Chandler Corporate Plaza (Main Office) Chandler, AZ
Chandler Chandler, AZ
Ocotillo Chandler, AZ
Chandler Corporate Branch Chandler, AZ
Glendale Glendale, AZ
Litchfield Goodyear, AZ
Phoenix Phoenix, AZ
Tempe Tempe, AZ
Tucson Tucson, AZ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Arizona

A look at other Arizona credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare FIRST vs ARIZONA CENTRAL

Cross-state Call Report peers for FIRST

Using this data

  • FIRST ranks #848 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 33 in AZ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Arizona Central is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Arizona Central

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FIRST financially healthy?

FIRST has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #848 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 33 in Arizona. Its net worth ratio is 9.51% and its delinquency rate 0.60%.

How does FIRST compare to other credit unions?

FIRST scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.97% vs 0.51%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (70.51% vs 83.90%).

How can I join FIRST?

Membership eligibility for FIRST depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FIRST directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at FIRST?

FIRST is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FIRST's net worth ratio of 9.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for FIRST. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.