Federal credit union · Charleston, West Virginia · NCUA charter #4969

Members Choice Wv

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$91.2M
Total assets
5,994
Members
21.6%
Net-worth ratio

Members Choice Wv scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $91.2M; members 5,994; net-worth ratio 21.55%; health rank #2,375 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,375 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members Choice Wv · health 82/100 · $91.2M · 2025Q4

Members Choice Wv in the assets neighbourhood

Marshfield Medical Center$91.3MPostal & Community$91.3MArkansas Superior$91.3MMembers Choice Wv (this)$91.2MMckesson & Healthcare ProvidersMckesson & Healthcare Provid…$91.1MFamily Advantage$91.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members Choice Wv vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Choice Wv sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Members Choice Wv vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 21.55% vs peer 13.62% (+7.93 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -5.40 pp (57.20% vs 62.60%).

West Virginia standing for Members Choice Wv

  • Health composite ranks #40 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
  • West Virginia assets place: #14 of 74.
  • Membership ranks #17 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (5,994 members).
  • One place up in West Virginia, FAYETTE (#39) ties at 82/100; one place down, HUNTINGTONIZED (#41) scores 81/100, 1 point lower.

How Members Choice Wv's 5300 filing moved

Members Choice Wv: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

86,000,00088,000,00090,000,00092,000,00094,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 90,969,165 93,118,829 ▲ +2.4%
  • Assets moved +2.0% from $91.2M (2025Q4) to $93.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (21.82% → 21.55%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 21.55%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

Members Choice Wv gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 21.55% +7.93 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.33% +0.37 pp
Return on Assets 0.67% +0.01 pp
Member Growth -0.71% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 57.20% -5.40 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Members Choice Wv filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $93.1M -
2025Q4 $91.2M 5,994
2024Q4 $87.6M 6,037
2023Q4 $91.0M 6,159

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4969
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
West Virginia
City
Charleston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Members Choice Wv, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Members Choice WV FCU (Main Office) Charleston, WV
Netranom Hurricane, WV
GBS - Sharetec Lino Lakes, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia

A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Members Choice Wv vs THE STATE

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Members Choice Wv ranks #2,375 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • The State is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The State

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members Choice Wv financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Members Choice Wv scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 21.55% net worth ratio and 1.33% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,375 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 74 in West Virginia.

How does Members Choice Wv compare to other credit unions?

Members Choice Wv scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (21.55% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.20% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Members Choice Wv?

Members Choice Wv operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Members Choice Wv directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members Choice Wv?

Members Choice Wv is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Choice Wv's net worth ratio of 21.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members Choice Wv. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.