Federal credit union · Tewksbury, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #13926
TEWKSBURY
Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 99
- Health / 100
- $93.0M
- Total assets
- 5,993
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
TEWKSBURY scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $93.0M; members 5,993; net-worth ratio 10.86%; health rank #63 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#63 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TEWKSBURY · health 99/100 · $93.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TEWKSBURY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TEWKSBURY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TEWKSBURY sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for TEWKSBURY
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 67.55% here, 62.60% peer average (+4.95 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.86% here, 13.62% peer average (-2.76 pp).
TEWKSBURY: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Massachusetts, health place is #1 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Massachusetts assets place: #62 of 126.
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #59 of 126.
- No Massachusetts credit union scores higher; the runner-up, First Priority (#2) scores 98/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for TEWKSBURY
TEWKSBURY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $93.0M (2025Q4) to $94.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (10.83% → 10.86%).
At 10.86%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 99/100 score is built
TEWKSBURY gives up 1 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 0.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
TEWKSBURY vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.86% | -2.76 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.37% | -0.59 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | -0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 67.55% | +4.95 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $94.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $93.0M | 5,993 |
| 2024Q4 | $90.2M | 5,745 |
| 2023Q4 | $90.9M | 5,788 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13926
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Tewksbury
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, TEWKSBURY runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Tewksbury, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
TEWKSBURY nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- TEWKSBURY ranks #63 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Common Trust is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Common Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TEWKSBURY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TEWKSBURY scores 99/100 (Excellent), with a 10.86% net worth ratio and 0.37% of loans delinquent. It ranks #63 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does TEWKSBURY compare to other credit unions?
TEWKSBURY scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.55% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.86% vs 13.62%).
How can I join TEWKSBURY?
TEWKSBURY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TEWKSBURY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at TEWKSBURY?
TEWKSBURY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TEWKSBURY's net worth ratio of 10.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.