Federal credit union · Provo, Utah · NCUA charter #13833

C U P

Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

99
Health / 100
$9.9M
Total assets
790
Members
11.4%
Net-worth ratio

C U P scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.9M; members 790; net-worth ratio 11.38%; health rank #58 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#58 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

C U P · health 99/100 · $9.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

C U P vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); C U P sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

C U P: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.75% here, 63.60% peer average (+24.15 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -7.68 pp (11.38% vs 19.06%).

Where C U P sits in Utah

  • Utah health ordinal: #2 of 53.
  • Assets rank #42 of 53 inside Utah ($9.9M reported).
  • Membership ranks #45 of 53 among Utah CUs with a reported count (790 members).
  • One place up in Utah, FREEDOM (#1) scores 100/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Utah Community (#3) ties at 99/100.

Quarter path for C U P

C U P: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,000,0009,000,00010,000,00011,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,365,779 10,041,837 ▲ +20.0%
  • Assets moved +1.9% from $9.9M (2025Q4) to $10.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.19 pp (11.57% → 11.38%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.9%

At 11.38%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 99/100 score is built

C U P gives up 1 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 1.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.7 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Call Report ratios for C U P

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.38% -7.68 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.41% -0.04 pp
Member Growth 6.76% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.75% +24.15 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

C U P quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $10.0M -
2025Q4 $9.9M 790
2024Q4 $8.9M 740
2023Q4 $8.4M 742

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13833
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Utah
City
Provo
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

C U P operates 3 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Credit Union Office (Main Office) Provo, UT
AMI Information Systems Mount Pleasant, WI
Chapter 7 Provo, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare C U P vs S E A

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • C U P ranks #58 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • S E a is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with S E a

Frequently Asked Questions

Is C U P financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, C U P scores 99/100 (Excellent), with a 11.38% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #58 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 53 in Utah.

How does C U P compare to other credit unions?

C U P scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.75% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.38% vs 19.06%).

How can I join C U P?

C U P serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact C U P directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at C U P?

C U P is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. C U P's net worth ratio of 11.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for C U P. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.