Federal credit union · Greenfield, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #12604
Franklin First
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $86.5M
- Total assets
- 7,339
- Members
- 8.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Franklin First scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $86.5M; members 7,339; net-worth ratio 8.85%; health rank #1,726 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,726 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Franklin First · health 87/100 · $86.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Franklin First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Franklin First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Franklin First sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Franklin First vs $50M–$100M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.76% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.21 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.85% vs peer 13.62% (-4.77 pp).
Franklin First in Massachusetts
- Health composite ranks #53 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
- Massachusetts assets place: #63 of 126.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #50 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, MILLBURY (#52) ties at 87/100; one place down, ALPHA (#54) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.
How Franklin First's 5300 filing moved
Franklin First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $86.5M (2025Q4) to $88.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.27 pp (8.58% → 8.85%).
At 8.85%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Franklin First gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Franklin First
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.85% | -4.77 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.76% | -0.21 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.51% | -0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.42% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 62.39% | -0.21 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $88.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $86.5M | 7,339 |
| 2024Q4 | $86.8M | 7,308 |
| 2023Q4 | $88.8M | 7,269 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12604
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Greenfield
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Franklin First operates 4 offices across 3 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 57 Newton St (Main Office) | Greenfield, MA |
| 57 Newton Street- Vestibule | Greenfield, MA |
| COCC AVON | Southington, CT |
| COCC WALLINGFORD | Wallingford, CT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Franklin First
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Franklin First ranks #1,726 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #53 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ALLCOM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ALLCOM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Franklin First financially healthy?
Franklin First has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,726 of 4,374 nationally on health and #53 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 8.85% and its delinquency rate 0.76%.
How does Franklin First compare to other credit unions?
Franklin First scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.76% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.85% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Franklin First?
Franklin First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Franklin First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Franklin First?
Franklin First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Franklin First's net worth ratio of 8.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.