Federal credit union · Erie, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #24965
TENDTO
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $140.2M
- Total assets
- 11,698
- Members
- 8.2%
- Net-worth ratio
TENDTO scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $140.2M; members 11,698; net-worth ratio 8.15%; health rank #3,221 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,221 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TENDTO · health 76/100 · $140.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TENDTO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TENDTO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TENDTO sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TENDTO: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.08 pp (0.82% vs 0.89%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 53.77% vs peer 72.20% (-18.43 pp).
TENDTO: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #196 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #63 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($140.2M reported).
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #61 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Wyoming Valley Educational Empl (#195) ties at 76/100; one place down, ARIZE (#197) ties at 76/100.
TENDTO Call Report trajectory
TENDTO: total assets by quarter
2024Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $140.2M (2025Q4) to $143.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (8.29% → 8.15%).
At 8.15%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
TENDTO gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.3 of its 15; Return on Assets loses the least, 3.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.8 pts
- Return on Assets 12.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.1 pts
TENDTO vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.15% | -3.96 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.82% | -0.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.30% | -0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.81% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.77% | -18.43 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
TENDTO quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $143.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $140.2M | 11,698 |
| 2024Q4 | $135.4M | 11,914 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24965
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Erie
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, TENDTO runs 4 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 1129 State (Main Office) | Erie, PA |
| 2165 | Erie, PA |
| Micro | Erie, PA |
| Girard | Girard, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near TENDTO
Similar total assets
Using this data
- TENDTO ranks #3,221 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #196 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- 1st Ed Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with 1st Ed Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TENDTO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TENDTO scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 8.15% net worth ratio and 0.82% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,221 of 4,374 nationally on health and #196 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does TENDTO compare to other credit unions?
TENDTO scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.82% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.77% vs 72.20%).
How can I join TENDTO?
TENDTO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TENDTO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at TENDTO?
TENDTO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TENDTO's net worth ratio of 8.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.