Federal credit union · GROVE CITY, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #6722

Grove City Area

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$143.9M
Total assets
9,574
Members
15.2%
Net-worth ratio

Grove City Area scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $143.9M; members 9,574; net-worth ratio 15.17%; health rank #1,775 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,775 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Grove City Area · health 86/100 · $143.9M · 2025Q4

Grove City Area in the assets neighbourhood

FRANKLIN-SOMERSET$144.4MDelaware State Police$144.0MBuffalo Metropolitan$144.0MTRIUS$144.0MGrove City Area (this)$143.9MGP$143.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Grove City Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Grove City Area sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Grove City Area

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.06 pp (15.17% vs 12.11%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -13.25 pp (58.95% vs 72.20%).

Grove City Area in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #85 of 275.
  • By total assets, Grove City Area is #62 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #69 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Erie Police (#84) ties at 86/100; one place down, PENLANCO (#86) ties at 86/100.

Grove City Area: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Grove City Area: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

110,000,000120,000,000130,000,000140,000,000150,000,000160,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 121,241,126 148,692,913 ▲ +22.6%
  • Assets moved +3.3% from $143.9M (2025Q4) to $148.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (15.22% → 15.17%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

15.17% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 86/100 score is built

Grove City Area gives up 14 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.4 pts

Grove City Area vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.17% +3.06 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.36% +0.47 pp
Return on Assets 1.56% +0.94 pp
Member Growth 1.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 58.95% -13.25 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Grove City Area filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $148.7M -
2025Q4 $143.9M 9,574
2024Q4 $130.7M 9,394
2023Q4 $121.2M 9,209

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6722
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
GROVE CITY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Grove City Area runs 3 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
GROVE CITY AREA FCU (Main Office) GROVE CITY, PA
CompuSource Systems Amherst, NY
GROVE CITY AREA FCU GROVE CITY, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Grove City Area vs CITYMARK

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Grove City Area ranks #1,775 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #85 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CITYMARK is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CITYMARK

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Grove City Area financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Grove City Area scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 15.17% net worth ratio and 1.36% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,775 of 4,374 nationally on health and #85 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Grove City Area compare to other credit unions?

Grove City Area scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.17% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.95% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Grove City Area?

Grove City Area operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Grove City Area directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Grove City Area?

Grove City Area is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Grove City Area's net worth ratio of 15.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Grove City Area. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.