Federal credit union · Plains, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #14074
CITYMARK
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $144.1M
- Total assets
- 7,743
- Members
- 16.3%
- Net-worth ratio
CITYMARK scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $144.1M; members 7,743; net-worth ratio 16.29%; health rank #223 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#223 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CITYMARK · health 96/100 · $144.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CITYMARK in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CITYMARK vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CITYMARK sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CITYMARK vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.91 pp (79.11% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.05 pp (0.94% vs 0.89%).
CITYMARK: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #8 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #61 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($144.1M reported).
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #85 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Central (#7) scores 97/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Priority First (#9) ties at 96/100.
CITYMARK: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CITYMARK: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.9% from $144.1M (2025Q4) to $148.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (16.32% → 16.29%).
This credit union's 16.29% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
CITYMARK gives up 4 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
CITYMARK vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.29% | +4.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.94% | +0.05 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.75% | +1.12 pp |
| Member Growth | 26.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.11% | +6.91 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
CITYMARK filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $148.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $144.1M | 7,743 |
| 2024Q4 | $114.1M | 6,111 |
| 2023Q4 | $109.5M | 5,963 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14074
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Plains
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CITYMARK runs 6 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Plains, PA |
| Old Forge Office | Old Forge, PA |
| Tunkhannock Office | Tunkhannock, PA |
| City Hall Office | Wilkes Barre, PA |
| Court House | Wilkes Barre, PA |
| Penn Place | Wilkes Barre, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near CITYMARK
Using this data
- CITYMARK ranks #223 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Grove City Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Grove City Area
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CITYMARK financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CITYMARK scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 16.29% net worth ratio and 0.94% of loans delinquent. It ranks #223 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does CITYMARK compare to other credit unions?
CITYMARK scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.11% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (0.94% vs 0.89%).
How can I join CITYMARK?
CITYMARK operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CITYMARK directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CITYMARK?
CITYMARK is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CITYMARK's net worth ratio of 16.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.