Federal credit union · YOUNGWOOD, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #23174
U.a.L.U. 354
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $6.7M
- Total assets
- 1,568
- Members
- 11.6%
- Net-worth ratio
U.a.L.U. 354 scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.7M; members 1,568; net-worth ratio 11.64%; health rank #2,983 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
U.a.L.U. 354 vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); U.a.L.U. 354 sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
U.a.L.U. 354 vs $2M–$10M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 66.95% vs peer 63.60% (+3.35 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -7.42 pp (11.64% vs 19.06%).
U.a.L.U. 354 in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #178 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #229 of 275.
- Membership ranks #186 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (1,568 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Saint Vincent Erie (#177) ties at 78/100; one place down, LATROBE (#179) ties at 78/100.
Quarter path for U.a.L.U. 354
U.a.L.U. 354: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $6.7M (2025Q4) to $6.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (11.50% → 11.64%).
11.64% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 78/100 score is built
U.a.L.U. 354 gives up 22 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 14.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.6 pts
- Member Growth 7.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.64% | -7.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.20% | -1.61 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.43% | -0.88 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.76% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.95% | +3.35 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
U.a.L.U. 354 quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.7M | 1,568 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.9M | 1,580 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.2M | 1,605 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23174
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- YOUNGWOOD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, U.a.L.U. 354 runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| UALU 354 FCU (Main Office) | Youngwood, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
U.a.L.U. 354 nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- U.a.L.U. 354 ranks #2,983 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #178 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ukrainian Selfreliance of West. PA. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ukrainian Selfreliance of West. PA.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is U.a.L.U. 354 financially healthy?
U.a.L.U. 354 has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,983 of 4,374 nationally on health and #178 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 11.64% and its delinquency rate 0.20%.
How does U.a.L.U. 354 compare to other credit unions?
U.a.L.U. 354 scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.95% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.64% vs 19.06%).
How can I join U.a.L.U. 354?
U.a.L.U. 354 operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact U.a.L.U. 354 directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at U.a.L.U. 354?
U.a.L.U. 354 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. U.a.L.U. 354's net worth ratio of 11.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.