Federal credit union · ST JOE, Indiana · NCUA charter #23287
Vulcraft Employees
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $6.1M
- Total assets
- 735
- Members
- 13.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Vulcraft Employees scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.1M; members 735; net-worth ratio 13.45%; health rank #2,966 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,966 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Vulcraft Employees · health 78/100 · $6.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Vulcraft Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Vulcraft Employees sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Vulcraft Employees vs $2M–$10M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 97.80% vs peer 63.60% (+34.20 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.45% here, 19.06% peer average (-5.61 pp).
Where Vulcraft Employees sits in Indiana
- Health composite ranks #80 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Indiana assets place: #108 of 124.
- Member book place in Indiana: #109 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, South Bend Firefighters (#79) ties at 78/100; one place down, Indiana Lakes (#81) ties at 78/100.
Vulcraft Employees Call Report trajectory
Vulcraft Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.1% from $6.1M (2025Q4) to $6.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.64 pp (14.09% → 13.45%).
13.45% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 78/100 score is built
Vulcraft Employees gives up 22 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.3 pts
- Return on Assets 9.9 pts
- Member Growth 8.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts
Vulcraft Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.45% | -5.61 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.23% | -0.58 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.16% | -0.29 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.41% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 97.80% | +34.20 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Vulcraft Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.1M | 735 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.9M | 738 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.1M | 645 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23287
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- ST JOE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Vulcraft Employees operates 3 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| VULCRAFT EMPLOYEES FEDERAL CU (Main Office) | Saint Joe, IN |
| NUCOR BLDG SYSTEMS (OUR SAFE) | WATERLOO, IN |
| NUCOR BLDG SYSTEMS | WATERLOO, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Vulcraft Employees
Similar health score
Using this data
- Vulcraft Employees ranks #2,966 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #80 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- T H P is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with T H P
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Vulcraft Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Vulcraft Employees scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 13.45% net worth ratio and 1.23% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,966 of 4,374 nationally on health and #80 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Vulcraft Employees compare to other credit unions?
Vulcraft Employees scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.80% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.45% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Vulcraft Employees?
Vulcraft Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Vulcraft Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Vulcraft Employees?
Vulcraft Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Vulcraft Employees's net worth ratio of 13.45% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.