State credit union · Superior, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #67173

Superior Choice

Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

63
Health / 100
$717.6M
Total assets
37,618
Members
7.4%
Net-worth ratio

Superior Choice scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $717.6M; members 37,618; net-worth ratio 7.44%; health rank #3,968 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,968 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Superior Choice · health 63/100 · $717.6M · 2025Q4

Superior Choice in the assets neighbourhood

SHAREFAX$722.0MDAKOTALAND$719.9MSuperior Choice (this)$717.6MCoosa Valley$716.8MUSC$713.9MCornerstone Community$713.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Superior Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Superior Choice sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Superior Choice diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 86.60% vs peer 83.90% (+2.70 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 7.44% here, 11.18% peer average (-3.74 pp).

Superior Choice: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Wisconsin health ordinal: #95 of 100.
  • Assets rank #18 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($717.6M reported).
  • Wisconsin membership ordinal: #18 of 100.
  • One place up in Wisconsin, AVESTAR (#94) scores 65/100, 2 points higher; one place down, BREWERY (#96) scores 62/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Superior Choice

Superior Choice: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

700,000,000750,000,000800,000,000850,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 804,124,778 725,803,761 ▼ -9.7%
  • Assets moved +1.1% from $717.6M (2025Q4) to $725.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (7.43% → 7.44%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 49.6%

At 7.44%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 63/100 score is built

Superior Choice gives up 37 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 23.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Superior Choice health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.44% -3.74 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.54% -0.33 pp
Return on Assets -1.05% -1.56 pp
Member Growth -5.55% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 86.60% +2.70 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Superior Choice

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $725.8M -
2025Q4 $717.6M 37,618
2024Q4 $769.8M 39,829
2023Q4 $804.1M 41,987

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67173
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Wisconsin
City
Superior
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (12)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Superior Choice runs 12 offices in 11 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Tower Avenue Branch (Main Office) Superior, WI
Ashland Branch Ashland, WI
Cable Cable, WI
Denfeld Branch Duluth, MN
Eau Claire Eau Claire, WI
Gilman Branch Gilman, WI
Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MN
Hayward Hayward, WI
Ladysmith Branch Ladysmith, WI
Mellen Branch Mellen, WI
Rice Lake Rice Lake, WI
East End Branch Superior, WI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin

Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Superior Choice vs KOHLER

Other-state peers near Superior Choice

Using this data

  • Superior Choice ranks #3,968 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #95 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • KOHLER is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with KOHLER

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Superior Choice financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Superior Choice scores 63/100 (Good), with a 7.44% net worth ratio and 0.54% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,968 of 4,374 nationally on health and #95 of 100 in Wisconsin.

How does Superior Choice compare to other credit unions?

Superior Choice scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.60% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.44% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Superior Choice?

Membership eligibility for Superior Choice depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Superior Choice directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Superior Choice?

Superior Choice is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Superior Choice's net worth ratio of 7.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Superior Choice. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.