State credit union · Black River Fal, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66983
CO-OP
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $601.4M
- Total assets
- 23,551
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
CO-OP scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $601.4M; members 23,551; net-worth ratio 11.48%; health rank #1,120 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,120 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CO-OP · health 90/100 · $601.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CO-OP in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CO-OP vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CO-OP sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CO-OP: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 96.52% vs peer 83.90% (+12.62 pp).
CO-OP in Wisconsin
- Wisconsin health ordinal: #42 of 100.
- Wisconsin assets place: #20 of 100.
- Member book place in Wisconsin: #24 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, BROKAW (#41) ties at 90/100; one place down, MADISON (#43) ties at 90/100.
Quarter path for CO-OP
CO-OP: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $601.4M (2025Q4) to $615.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (11.45% → 11.48%).
At 11.48%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
CO-OP gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.48% | +0.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.72% | -0.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | +0.07 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.23% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 96.52% | +12.62 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - CO-OP
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $615.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $601.4M | 23,551 |
| 2024Q4 | $571.7M | 23,265 |
| 2023Q4 | $533.8M | 22,121 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66983
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Black River Fal
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
CO-OP operates 9 offices across 7 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Black River Falls, WI |
| Cty A Drive Up | Black River Falls, WI |
| Tiger Credit Union - In-school branch | Black River Falls, WI |
| Fall Creek | Fall Creek, WI |
| Galesville | Galesville, WI |
| La Crosse | La Crosse, WI |
| Melrose | Melrose, WI |
| Onalaska | Onalaska, WI |
| Strum | Strum, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
CO-OP nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- CO-OP ranks #1,120 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #42 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HEARTLAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HEARTLAND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CO-OP financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CO-OP scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 11.48% net worth ratio and 0.72% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,120 of 4,374 nationally on health and #42 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does CO-OP compare to other credit unions?
CO-OP scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.52% vs 83.90%).
How can I join CO-OP?
Membership eligibility for CO-OP depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CO-OP directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at CO-OP?
CO-OP is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CO-OP's net worth ratio of 11.48% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.