State credit union · Janesville, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66998
Blackhawk Community
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $911.0M
- Total assets
- 44,303
- Members
- 10.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Blackhawk Community scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $911.0M; members 44,303; net-worth ratio 10.84%; health rank #1,678 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,678 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Blackhawk Community · health 87/100 · $911.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Blackhawk Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Blackhawk Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Blackhawk Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Blackhawk Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.78% vs peer 0.51% (+0.28 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 61.95% vs peer 83.90% (-21.95 pp).
Blackhawk Community in Wisconsin
- Wisconsin health ordinal: #63 of 100.
- Assets rank #16 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($911.0M reported).
- Membership ranks #16 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (44,303 members).
- One place up in Wisconsin, ALTRA (#62) ties at 87/100; one place down, KOHLER (#64) ties at 87/100.
Blackhawk Community Call Report trajectory
Blackhawk Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $911.0M (2025Q4) to $931.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.19 pp (11.03% → 10.84%).
At 10.84%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Blackhawk Community gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.84% | -0.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.69% | -0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.78% | +0.28 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.94% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.95% | -21.95 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Blackhawk Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $931.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $911.0M | 44,303 |
| 2024Q4 | $867.5M | 45,180 |
| 2023Q4 | $814.1M | 44,887 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66998
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Janesville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
The NCUA branch filing lists 10 physical offices for Blackhawk Community, spread across 7 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main - Court St (Main Office) | Janesville, WI |
| Beloit | Beloit, WI |
| Delavan Branch | Delavan, WI |
| Edgerton Branch | Edgerton, WI |
| Milwaukee Street Branch | Janesville, WI |
| Deerfield Drive Branch | Janesville, WI |
| Janesville SouthSide | Janesville, WI |
| Kenosha 75th St | Kenosha, WI |
| Milton Branch | Milton, WI |
| Stoughton Branch | Stoughton, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Blackhawk Community
Using this data
- Blackhawk Community ranks #1,678 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #63 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Westby Co-Op is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Westby Co-Op
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blackhawk Community financially healthy?
Blackhawk Community has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,678 of 4,374 nationally on health and #63 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 10.84% and its delinquency rate 0.69%.
How does Blackhawk Community compare to other credit unions?
Blackhawk Community scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.78% vs 0.51%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.95% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Blackhawk Community?
Membership eligibility for Blackhawk Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Blackhawk Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Blackhawk Community?
Blackhawk Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Blackhawk Community's net worth ratio of 10.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.