State credit union · CINCINNATI, Ohio · NCUA charter #61090
SHAREFAX
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $722.0M
- Total assets
- 42,016
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
SHAREFAX scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $722.0M; members 42,016; net-worth ratio 9.56%; health rank #696 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#696 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SHAREFAX · health 93/100 · $722.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SHAREFAX in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SHAREFAX vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SHAREFAX sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SHAREFAX vs Over $500M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.61% here, 0.87% peer average (-0.27 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 78.67% here, 83.90% peer average (-5.23 pp).
Where SHAREFAX sits in Ohio
- Ohio health ordinal: #26 of 196.
- By total assets, SHAREFAX is #15 of 196 in Ohio.
- Membership ranks #14 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (42,016 members).
- One place up in Ohio, Whitewater Community (#25) ties at 93/100; one place down, Toledo Fire Fighters (#27) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.
SHAREFAX Call Report trajectory
SHAREFAX: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.6% from $722.0M (2025Q4) to $726.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (9.51% → 9.56%).
At 9.56%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
SHAREFAX gives up 7 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.9 pts
- Return on Assets 9.9 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.56% | -1.62 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.61% | -0.27 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.16% | -0.35 pp |
| Member Growth | 32.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.67% | -5.23 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - SHAREFAX
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $726.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $722.0M | 42,016 |
| 2024Q4 | $507.3M | 31,674 |
| 2023Q4 | $504.6M | 31,315 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61090
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- CINCINNATI
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
The NCUA branch filing lists 10 physical offices for SHAREFAX, spread across 7 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| EASTGATE (Main Office) | CINCINNATI, OH |
| BATAVIA | BATAVIA, OH |
| EVENDALE | CINCINNATI, OH |
| BLUE ASH | CINCINNATI, OH |
| WESTERN HILLS | CINCINNATI, OH |
| LEBANON | LEBANON, OH |
| LIBERTY TOWNSHIP | LIBERTY TOWNSHIP, OH |
| MASON | MASON, OH |
| MILFORD | MILFORD, OH |
| IRON MOUTAIN DATA CENTER | Phoenix, AZ |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near SHAREFAX
Using this data
- SHAREFAX ranks #696 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #26 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BMI is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BMI
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SHAREFAX financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SHAREFAX scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 9.56% net worth ratio and 0.61% of loans delinquent. It ranks #696 of 4,374 nationally on health and #26 of 196 in Ohio.
How does SHAREFAX compare to other credit unions?
SHAREFAX scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.61% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (78.67% vs 83.90%).
How can I join SHAREFAX?
Membership eligibility for SHAREFAX depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact SHAREFAX directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at SHAREFAX?
SHAREFAX is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SHAREFAX's net worth ratio of 9.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.