Federal credit union · LOCKPORT, New York · NCUA charter #11723
Cornerstone Community
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $713.4M
- Total assets
- 44,033
- Members
- 7.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Cornerstone Community scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $713.4M; members 44,033; net-worth ratio 7.61%; health rank #2,800 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,800 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Cornerstone Community · health 80/100 · $713.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Cornerstone Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cornerstone Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cornerstone Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Cornerstone Community diverges from peer averages
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -10.54 pp (73.36% vs 83.90%).
Cornerstone Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #157 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
- New York assets place: #30 of 272.
- Membership ranks #29 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (44,033 members).
- One place up in New York, USALLIANCE (#156) ties at 80/100; one place down, Att-Wyo Correctional Employees (#158) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.
How Cornerstone Community's 5300 filing moved
Cornerstone Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $713.4M (2025Q4) to $725.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (7.58% → 7.61%).
At 7.61%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Cornerstone Community gives up 20 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.7 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.3 pts
- Return on Assets 13.5 pts
- Member Growth 11.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.61% | -3.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.63% | +0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.40% | -0.11 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.36% | -10.54 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $725.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $713.4M | 44,033 |
| 2024Q4 | $663.2M | 43,055 |
| 2023Q4 | $608.1M | 43,314 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11723
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- New York
- City
- LOCKPORT
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Cornerstone Community runs 7 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Transit (Main Office) | Lockport, NY |
| Getzville | Getzville, NY |
| Lockport | Lockport, NY |
| Walnut Branch | Lockport, NY |
| Middleport | Middleport, NY |
| Niagara Falls | Niagara Falls, NY |
| NT | North Tonawanda, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Cornerstone Community
Using this data
- Cornerstone Community ranks #2,800 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #157 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Reliant Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Reliant Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cornerstone Community financially healthy?
Cornerstone Community has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,800 of 4,374 nationally on health and #157 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 7.61% and its delinquency rate 1.63%.
How does Cornerstone Community compare to other credit unions?
Cornerstone Community scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (73.36% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Cornerstone Community?
Cornerstone Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Cornerstone Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Cornerstone Community?
Cornerstone Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cornerstone Community's net worth ratio of 7.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.