State credit union · Aztec, New Mexico · NCUA charter #66185
High Desert Community
Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 63
- Health / 100
- $17.2M
- Total assets
- 1,923
- Members
- 13.3%
- Net-worth ratio
High Desert Community scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $17.2M; members 1,923; net-worth ratio 13.33%; health rank #3,945 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,945 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4High Desert Community · health 63/100 · $17.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
High Desert Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
High Desert Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); High Desert Community sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
High Desert Community vs $10M–$50M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.33 pp (0.81% vs 1.15%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 54.89% here, 59.80% peer average (-4.91 pp).
Where High Desert Community sits in New Mexico
- New Mexico health ordinal: #34 of 37.
- New Mexico assets place: #29 of 37.
- Member book place in New Mexico: #27 of 37.
- One place up in New Mexico, The Florist (#33) scores 66/100, 3 points higher; one place down, LOCO (#35) scores 62/100, 1 point lower.
High Desert Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
High Desert Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.2% from $17.2M (2025Q4) to $18.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (13.26% → 13.33%).
13.33% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 63/100 score is built
High Desert Community gives up 37 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.33% | -1.53 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.81% | -0.33 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.59% | -1.29 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.89% | -4.91 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
High Desert Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $18.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $17.2M | 1,923 |
| 2024Q4 | $16.7M | 2,030 |
| 2023Q4 | $19.6M | 2,130 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66185
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- Aztec
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for High Desert Community.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| High Desert Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Aztec, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
Other federally-insured credit unions in New Mexico, closest first by peer group and asset size.
High Desert Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- High Desert Community ranks #3,945 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Four Corners is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Four Corners
Frequently Asked Questions
Is High Desert Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, High Desert Community scores 63/100 (Good), with a 13.33% net worth ratio and 0.81% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,945 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 37 in New Mexico.
How does High Desert Community compare to other credit unions?
High Desert Community scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.81% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.89% vs 59.80%).
How can I join High Desert Community?
Membership eligibility for High Desert Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact High Desert Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at High Desert Community?
High Desert Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. High Desert Community's net worth ratio of 13.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.