Federal credit union · BRIDGEPORT, Connecticut · NCUA charter #20629
St. Vincent's Medical Center
Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 63
- Health / 100
- $21.6M
- Total assets
- 1,636
- Members
- 8.6%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Vincent's Medical Center scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.6M; members 1,636; net-worth ratio 8.65%; health rank #3,961 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,961 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4St. Vincent's Medical Center · health 63/100 · $21.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
St. Vincent's Medical Center in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Vincent's Medical Center vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Vincent's Medical Center sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
St. Vincent's Medical Center vs $10M–$50M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.91% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.24 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 19.59% vs peer 59.80% (-40.21 pp).
St. Vincent's Medical Center in Connecticut
- Health composite ranks #53 of 64 among scored Connecticut credit unions.
- Assets rank #46 of 64 inside Connecticut ($21.6M reported).
- Connecticut membership ordinal: #48 of 64.
- One place up in Connecticut, Pitney Bowes Employees (#52) ties at 63/100; one place down, Science Park (#54) scores 61/100, 2 points lower.
Quarter path for St. Vincent's Medical Center
St. Vincent's Medical Center: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $21.6M (2025Q4) to $21.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.34 pp (8.99% → 8.65%).
This credit union's 8.65% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 63/100 score is built
St. Vincent's Medical Center gives up 37 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 3.4.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.9 pts
- Return on Assets 4.9 pts
- Member Growth 3.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.4 pts
Call Report ratios for St. Vincent's Medical Center
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.65% | -6.21 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.91% | -0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.01% | -0.70 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 19.59% | -40.21 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $21.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $21.6M | 1,636 |
| 2024Q4 | $21.4M | 1,690 |
| 2023Q4 | $21.8M | 1,767 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20629
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Connecticut
- City
- BRIDGEPORT
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, St. Vincent's Medical Center runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| credit union (Main Office) | Bridgeport, CT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut
A look at other Connecticut credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- STAMFORD HEALTHCAREStamford, CT · $10M–$50M74Health
- COMMUNITY HEALTHCAREManchester, CT · $10M–$50M75Health
- COMMUNITY CU OF NEW MILFORD, INC.NEW MILFORD, CT · $10M–$50M73Health
- CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPTWethersfield, CT · $10M–$50M84Health
- BRIDGEPORT POLICEBridgeport, CT · $10M–$50M86Health
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- St. Vincent's Medical Center ranks #3,961 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #53 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Stamford Healthcare is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Stamford Healthcare
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Vincent's Medical Center financially healthy?
St. Vincent's Medical Center has a financial health score of 63/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,961 of 4,374 nationally on health and #53 of 64 in Connecticut. Its net worth ratio is 8.65% and its delinquency rate 0.91%.
How does St. Vincent's Medical Center compare to other credit unions?
St. Vincent's Medical Center scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.91% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (19.59% vs 59.80%).
How can I join St. Vincent's Medical Center?
St. Vincent's Medical Center operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Vincent's Medical Center directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Vincent's Medical Center?
St. Vincent's Medical Center is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Vincent's Medical Center's net worth ratio of 8.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.