Federal credit union · Huntington, West Virginia · NCUA charter #795
Huntington West Va Firemens
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $5.8M
- Total assets
- 648
- Members
- 12.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Huntington West Va Firemens scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.8M; members 648; net-worth ratio 12.09%; health rank #1,967 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,967 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Huntington West Va Firemens · health 85/100 · $5.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Huntington West Va Firemens vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Huntington West Va Firemens sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Huntington West Va Firemens vs $2M–$10M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 65.93% vs peer 63.60% (+2.33 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.09% vs peer 19.06% (-6.97 pp).
Where Huntington West Va Firemens sits in West Virginia
- West Virginia health ordinal: #30 of 74.
- Assets rank #63 of 74 inside West Virginia ($5.8M reported).
- Membership ranks #65 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (648 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, Teamsters Local 697 (#29) ties at 85/100; one place down, Marshall County (#31) scores 84/100, 1 point lower.
How Huntington West Va Firemens's 5300 filing moved
Huntington West Va Firemens: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $5.8M (2025Q4) to $6.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (12.29% → 12.09%).
12.09% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 85/100 score is built
Huntington West Va Firemens gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.4 pts
- Return on Assets 9.4 pts
- Member Growth 8.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.8 pts
Huntington West Va Firemens health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.09% | -6.97 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.66% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.12% | -0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.31% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 65.93% | +2.33 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.8M | 648 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.4M | 650 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.7M | 647 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 795
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Huntington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Huntington West Va Firemens operates a single office in Huntington, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Huntington, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- OHIO COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLSWHEELING, WV · $2M–$10M81Health
- TWIN OAKSApple Grove, WV · $2M–$10M88Health
- APPALACHIAN POWER EMPLOYEESHUNTINGTON, WV · $2M–$10M70Health
- C C M HParkersburg, WV · $2M–$10M86Health
- CHARLESTON POSTALCHARLESTON, WV · $2M–$10M67Health
Compare Huntington West Va Firemens vs OHIO COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Cross-state Call Report peers for Huntington West Va Firemens
Similar health score
Using this data
- Huntington West Va Firemens ranks #1,967 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ohio County Public Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ohio County Public Schools
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Huntington West Va Firemens financially healthy?
Huntington West Va Firemens has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,967 of 4,374 nationally on health and #30 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 12.09% and its delinquency rate 0.66%.
How does Huntington West Va Firemens compare to other credit unions?
Huntington West Va Firemens scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (65.93% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.09% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Huntington West Va Firemens?
Huntington West Va Firemens carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Huntington West Va Firemens directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Huntington West Va Firemens?
Huntington West Va Firemens is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Huntington West Va Firemens's net worth ratio of 12.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.