Federal credit union · GILLETTE, Wyoming · NCUA charter #20727
CAMPCO
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $219.9M
- Total assets
- 19,350
- Members
- 11.2%
- Net-worth ratio
CAMPCO scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $219.9M; members 19,350; net-worth ratio 11.16%; health rank #1,474 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,474 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CAMPCO · health 88/100 · $219.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CAMPCO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CAMPCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
CAMPCO sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for CAMPCO
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 79.14% here, 72.20% peer average (+6.94 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.95 pp (11.16% vs 12.11%).
Wyoming standing for CAMPCO
- Health composite ranks #8 of 18 among scored Wyoming credit unions.
- By total assets, CAMPCO is #7 of 18 in Wyoming.
- Member book place in Wyoming: #6 of 18.
- One place up in Wyoming, PATHFINDER (#7) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Western Vista (#9) scores 86/100, 2 points lower.
How CAMPCO's 5300 filing moved
CAMPCO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $219.9M (2025Q4) to $227.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (11.23% → 11.16%).
11.16% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
CAMPCO gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Call Report ratios for CAMPCO
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.16% | -0.95 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.65% | -0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.10% | +0.48 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.40% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.14% | +6.94 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - CAMPCO
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $227.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $219.9M | 19,350 |
| 2024Q4 | $210.0M | 19,826 |
| 2023Q4 | $198.5M | 18,998 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20727
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Wyoming
- City
- GILLETTE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
CAMPCO operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office and Main Office (Main Office) | Gillette, WY |
| Campco FCU Sheridan Branch | Sheridan, WY |
| Campco FCU | Wright, WY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wyoming, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- CAMPCO ranks #1,474 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SUNLIGHT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SUNLIGHT
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CAMPCO financially healthy?
CAMPCO has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,474 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 18 in Wyoming. Its net worth ratio is 11.16% and its delinquency rate 0.65%.
How does CAMPCO compare to other credit unions?
CAMPCO scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.14% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.16% vs 12.11%).
How can I join CAMPCO?
CAMPCO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CAMPCO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CAMPCO?
CAMPCO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CAMPCO's net worth ratio of 11.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.