Federal credit union · Cheyenne, Wyoming · NCUA charter #3972

Western Vista

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$274.6M
Total assets
17,058
Members
9.2%
Net-worth ratio

Western Vista scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $274.6M; members 17,058; net-worth ratio 9.24%; health rank #1,861 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,861 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Western Vista · health 86/100 · $274.6M · 2025Q4

Western Vista in the assets neighbourhood

EDWARDS$276.4MLewis Clark$276.0MGlacier Hills$275.0MWestern Vista (this)$274.6MPenn East$273.6MVOYAGE$273.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Western Vista vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Western Vista sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Western Vista: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.49% here, 72.20% peer average (+15.29 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.24% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.87 pp).

Where Western Vista sits in Wyoming

  • Health composite ranks #9 of 18 among scored Wyoming credit unions.
  • Wyoming assets place: #6 of 18.
  • Wyoming membership ordinal: #7 of 18.
  • One place up in Wyoming, CAMPCO (#8) scores 88/100, 2 points higher; one place down, First Education (#10) scores 85/100, 1 point lower.

Western Vista: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Western Vista: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

240,000,000250,000,000260,000,000270,000,000280,000,000290,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 264,810,544 279,347,431 ▲ +5.5%
  • Assets moved +1.7% from $274.6M (2025Q4) to $279.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (9.17% → 9.24%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 61.6%

9.24% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 86/100 score is built

Western Vista gives up 14 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.1 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.1 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.3 pts
  • Member Growth 10.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Western Vista vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.24% -2.87 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.15% +0.25 pp
Return on Assets 0.46% -0.17 pp
Member Growth 0.83% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.49% +15.29 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Western Vista

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $279.3M -
2025Q4 $274.6M 17,058
2024Q4 $251.3M 16,917
2023Q4 $264.8M 16,424

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
3972
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Wyoming
City
Cheyenne
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Western Vista runs 6 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
City Center Building (Main Office) Cheyenne, WY
Eagle Casper, WY
Wyoming Blvd Casper, WY
Sparks Cheyenne, WY
Storey Cheyenne, WY
Thomes Cheyenne, WY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming

Other federally-insured credit unions in Wyoming, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Western Vista vs CAMPCO

Other-state peers near Western Vista

Using this data

  • Western Vista ranks #1,861 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CAMPCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CAMPCO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Western Vista financially healthy?

Western Vista has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,861 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 18 in Wyoming. Its net worth ratio is 9.24% and its delinquency rate 1.15%.

How does Western Vista compare to other credit unions?

Western Vista scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.49% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.24% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Western Vista?

Western Vista operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Western Vista directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Western Vista?

Western Vista is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Western Vista's net worth ratio of 9.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Western Vista. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.