Federal credit union · HOBART, Indiana · NCUA charter #8255
Hobart Ind School Employees
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $2.2M
- Total assets
- 403
- Members
- 10.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Hobart Ind School Employees scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.2M; members 403; net-worth ratio 10.55%; health rank #1,685 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,685 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Hobart Ind School Employees · health 87/100 · $2.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Hobart Ind School Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Hobart Ind School Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Hobart Ind School Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 69.52% vs peer 63.60% (+5.92 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.55% vs peer 19.06% (-8.51 pp).
Indiana standing for Hobart Ind School Employees
- Health composite ranks #50 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- By total assets, Hobart Ind School Employees is #113 of 124 in Indiana.
- Membership ranks #112 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (403 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Public Service Edwardspt Pl E (#49) ties at 87/100; one place down, EVERWISE (#51) ties at 87/100.
Hobart Ind School Employees Call Report trajectory
Hobart Ind School Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.1% from $2.2M (2025Q4) to $2.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.61 pp (11.16% → 10.55%).
This credit union's 10.55% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Hobart Ind School Employees gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.3 pts
- Return on Assets 11.3 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Hobart Ind School Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.55% | -8.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.87% | -0.94 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.25% | -0.20 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.52% | +5.92 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Hobart Ind School Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.2M | 403 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.2M | 403 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.3M | 401 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8255
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Single Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- HOBART
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Hobart Ind School Employees operates a single office in HOBART, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hobart School Employees (Main Office) | HOBART, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Hobart Ind School Employees ranks #1,685 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #50 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- South Bend Transit is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with South Bend Transit
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hobart Ind School Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Hobart Ind School Employees scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 10.55% net worth ratio and 0.87% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,685 of 4,374 nationally on health and #50 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Hobart Ind School Employees compare to other credit unions?
Hobart Ind School Employees scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.52% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.55% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Hobart Ind School Employees?
Hobart Ind School Employees is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Hobart Ind School Employees directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at Hobart Ind School Employees?
Hobart Ind School Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hobart Ind School Employees's net worth ratio of 10.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.