State credit union · San Luis Obispo, California · NCUA charter #61779

SLO

Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

68
Health / 100
$29.5M
Total assets
1,354
Members
14.2%
Net-worth ratio

SLO scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.5M; members 1,354; net-worth ratio 14.23%; health rank #3,708 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,708 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

SLO · health 68/100 · $29.5M · 2025Q4

SLO in the assets neighbourhood

Southern Teachers & Parents$29.6MSIUE$29.5MSLO (this)$29.5MPostal Family$29.5MMississippi Public Employees$29.5MGovernment Printing Office$29.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

SLO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SLO sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

SLO vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.58% vs peer 59.80% (+0.78 pp).
  • Largest lag: Return on Assets at -0.95% vs peer 0.70% (-1.65 pp).

California standing for SLO

  • Health composite ranks #214 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
  • By total assets, SLO is #206 of 243 in California.
  • Member book place in California: #218 of 243.
  • One place up in California, Valley Oak (#213) scores 69/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Atchison Village (#215) ties at 68/100.

SLO Call Report trajectory

SLO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

28,000,00030,000,00032,000,00034,000,00036,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 35,135,863 29,739,531 ▼ -15.4%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $29.5M (2025Q4) to $29.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.29 pp (14.52% → 14.23%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 94.9%

At 14.23%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 68/100 score is built

SLO gives up 32 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.23% -0.63 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.39% -0.76 pp
Return on Assets -0.95% -1.65 pp
Member Growth -13.48% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 60.58% +0.78 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $29.7M -
2025Q4 $29.5M 1,354
2024Q4 $33.1M 1,565
2023Q4 $35.1M 1,584

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61779
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
California
City
San Luis Obispo
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for SLO, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) San Luis Obispo, CA
CoastHills FCU Atascadero, CA
CU*NORTHWEST Liberty Lake, WA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare SLO vs SUN PACIFIC

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • SLO ranks #3,708 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #214 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Sun Pacific is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Sun Pacific

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SLO financially healthy?

SLO has a financial health score of 68/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,708 of 4,374 nationally on health and #214 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 14.23% and its delinquency rate 0.39%.

How does SLO compare to other credit unions?

SLO scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (60.58% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.95% vs 0.70%).

How can I join SLO?

Membership eligibility for SLO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact SLO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at SLO?

SLO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SLO's net worth ratio of 14.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for SLO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.