State credit union · EDMORE, Michigan · NCUA charter #61999

Montcalm Public Employees

Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

68
Health / 100
$25.9M
Total assets
1,763
Members
16.4%
Net-worth ratio

Montcalm Public Employees scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $25.9M; members 1,763; net-worth ratio 16.44%; health rank #3,702 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,702 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Montcalm Public Employees · health 68/100 · $25.9M · 2025Q4

Montcalm Public Employees in the assets neighbourhood

Va Pittsburgh Employees$26.1MOhio Valley$26.0MSylvania Area$26.0MMontcalm Public Employees (this)Montcalm Public Employees (t…$25.9MLAKES$25.9MColumbia Post Office$25.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Montcalm Public Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Montcalm Public Employees sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Montcalm Public Employees

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 16.44% vs peer 14.86% (+1.58 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 33.65% here, 59.80% peer average (-26.15 pp).

Montcalm Public Employees in Michigan

  • Michigan health ordinal: #164 of 171.
  • By total assets, Montcalm Public Employees is #154 of 171 in Michigan.
  • Membership ranks #159 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (1,763 members).
  • One place up in Michigan, One Detroit (#163) ties at 68/100; one place down, International Uaw (#165) scores 64/100, 4 points lower.

Quarter path for Montcalm Public Employees

Montcalm Public Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

23,000,00024,000,00025,000,00026,000,00027,000,00028,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 23,998,803 27,092,717 ▲ +12.9%
  • Assets moved +4.5% from $25.9M (2025Q4) to $27.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.38 pp (16.82% → 16.44%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

16.44% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 68/100 score is built

Montcalm Public Employees gives up 32 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 13.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 11.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.44% +1.58 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.12% +0.98 pp
Return on Assets 1.24% +0.53 pp
Member Growth -3.87% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 33.65% -26.15 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Montcalm Public Employees

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $27.1M -
2025Q4 $25.9M 1,763
2024Q4 $24.1M 1,834
2023Q4 $24.0M 1,824

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61999
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Michigan
City
EDMORE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Montcalm Public Employees.

Office City
Montcalm Public Employees Credit Union (Main Office) Edmore, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Montcalm Public Employees vs NORTHWEST CONSUMERS

Other-state peers near Montcalm Public Employees

Using this data

  • Montcalm Public Employees ranks #3,702 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #164 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Northwest Consumers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northwest Consumers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Montcalm Public Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Montcalm Public Employees scores 68/100 (Good), with a 16.44% net worth ratio and 2.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,702 of 4,374 nationally on health and #164 of 171 in Michigan.

How does Montcalm Public Employees compare to other credit unions?

Montcalm Public Employees scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.44% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (33.65% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Montcalm Public Employees?

Membership eligibility for Montcalm Public Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Montcalm Public Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Montcalm Public Employees?

Montcalm Public Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Montcalm Public Employees's net worth ratio of 16.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Montcalm Public Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.