State credit union · Allentown, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #64606
Lehigh Valley Educators
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $474.0M
- Total assets
- 15,129
- Members
- 15.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Lehigh Valley Educators scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $474.0M; members 15,129; net-worth ratio 15.26%; health rank #2,952 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,952 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Lehigh Valley Educators · health 78/100 · $474.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Lehigh Valley Educators in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Lehigh Valley Educators vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lehigh Valley Educators sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Lehigh Valley Educators vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.15 pp (15.26% vs 12.11%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 28.81% here, 72.20% peer average (-43.39 pp).
Lehigh Valley Educators in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #176 of 275.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #25 of 275.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #49 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Glass Cap (#175) ties at 78/100; one place down, Saint Vincent Erie (#177) ties at 78/100.
Lehigh Valley Educators: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Lehigh Valley Educators: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $474.0M (2025Q4) to $483.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (15.32% → 15.26%).
At 15.26%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
Lehigh Valley Educators gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Lehigh Valley Educators
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.26% | +3.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.15% | +0.26 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.62% | +0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 28.81% | -43.39 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Lehigh Valley Educators quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $483.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $474.0M | 15,129 |
| 2024Q4 | $438.0M | 15,409 |
| 2023Q4 | $412.2M | 15,501 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64606
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Allentown
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Lehigh Valley Educators runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Allentown, PA |
| Branch Office | Schnecksville, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Lehigh Valley Educators ranks #2,952 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #176 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WIDGET is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WIDGET
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lehigh Valley Educators financially healthy?
Lehigh Valley Educators has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,952 of 4,374 nationally on health and #176 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 15.26% and its delinquency rate 1.15%.
How does Lehigh Valley Educators compare to other credit unions?
Lehigh Valley Educators scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.26% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (28.81% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Lehigh Valley Educators?
Membership eligibility for Lehigh Valley Educators depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lehigh Valley Educators directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Lehigh Valley Educators?
Lehigh Valley Educators is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lehigh Valley Educators's net worth ratio of 15.26% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.