Federal credit union · Kingsport, Tennessee · NCUA charter #24495
Appalachian Community
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $181.1M
- Total assets
- 12,361
- Members
- 10.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Appalachian Community scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $181.1M; members 12,361; net-worth ratio 10.74%; health rank #968 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#968 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Appalachian Community · health 91/100 · $181.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Appalachian Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Appalachian Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Appalachian Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Appalachian Community vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.66% vs peer 72.20% (+21.46 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.37 pp (10.74% vs 12.11%).
Appalachian Community in Tennessee
- Tennessee health ordinal: #32 of 127.
- Assets rank #31 of 127 inside Tennessee ($181.1M reported).
- Tennessee membership ordinal: #31 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, Knox Co. Employees (#31) ties at 91/100; one place down, Cornerstone Financial (#33) ties at 91/100.
Appalachian Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Appalachian Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $181.1M (2025Q4) to $183.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (10.94% → 10.74%).
At 10.74%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Appalachian Community gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.9 pts
- Member Growth 9.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts
Appalachian Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.74% | -1.37 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.26% | -0.63 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.36% | -0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.61% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.66% | +21.46 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Appalachian Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $183.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $181.1M | 12,361 |
| 2024Q4 | $169.2M | 12,286 |
| 2023Q4 | $165.8M | 12,350 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24495
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Kingsport
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Appalachian Community operates 6 offices across 5 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Appalachian Community FCU (Main Office) | Kingsport, TN |
| Church Hill | Church Hill, TN |
| Johnson City Br | Johnson City, TN |
| East Stone Drive Br | Kingsport, TN |
| Norton Virginia Br | Norton, VA |
| Rogersville Br | Rogersville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Appalachian Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Appalachian Community ranks #968 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Northeast Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northeast Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Appalachian Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Appalachian Community scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 10.74% net worth ratio and 0.26% of loans delinquent. It ranks #968 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does Appalachian Community compare to other credit unions?
Appalachian Community scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.66% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.74% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Appalachian Community?
Appalachian Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Appalachian Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Appalachian Community?
Appalachian Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Appalachian Community's net worth ratio of 10.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.