Federal credit union · Ecorse, Michigan · NCUA charter #4853
Downriver Community
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $189.3M
- Total assets
- 12,345
- Members
- 10.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Downriver Community scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $189.3M; members 12,345; net-worth ratio 10.50%; health rank #2,999 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,999 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Downriver Community · health 78/100 · $189.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Downriver Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Downriver Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Downriver Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Downriver Community diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.63% vs peer 0.62% (+0.00 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 39.02% here, 72.20% peer average (-33.18 pp).
Where Downriver Community sits in Michigan
- Michigan health ordinal: #145 of 171.
- Assets rank #83 of 171 inside Michigan ($189.3M reported).
- Michigan membership ordinal: #87 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, Electrical Workers Local 58 (#144) scores 79/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Wexford Community (#146) ties at 78/100.
Downriver Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Downriver Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $189.3M (2025Q4) to $193.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (10.61% → 10.50%).
10.50% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 78/100 score is built
Downriver Community gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Downriver Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.50% | -1.61 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.02% | +0.12 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.63% | +0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 39.02% | -33.18 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $193.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $189.3M | 12,345 |
| 2024Q4 | $185.4M | 12,714 |
| 2023Q4 | $185.4M | 12,953 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4853
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Ecorse
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Downriver Community, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Southgate Central (Main Office) | Southgate, MI |
| Ecorse Brach | Ecorse, MI |
| Woodhaven Branch | Woodhaven, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Downriver Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Downriver Community ranks #2,999 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #145 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Service 1 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Service 1
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Downriver Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Downriver Community scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 10.50% net worth ratio and 1.02% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,999 of 4,374 nationally on health and #145 of 171 in Michigan.
How does Downriver Community compare to other credit unions?
Downriver Community scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.63% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (39.02% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Downriver Community?
Downriver Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Downriver Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Downriver Community?
Downriver Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Downriver Community's net worth ratio of 10.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.