Federal credit union · PRIOR LAKE, Minnesota · NCUA charter #24482

South Metro

Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

76
Health / 100
$181.7M
Total assets
4,931
Members
8.2%
Net-worth ratio

South Metro scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $181.7M; members 4,931; net-worth ratio 8.16%; health rank #3,219 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,219 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

South Metro · health 76/100 · $181.7M · 2025Q4

South Metro in the assets neighbourhood

Safe Harbor$182.2MMid Carolina$182.2MWestern Sun$182.1MFirst Nebraska$181.8MSouth Metro (this)$181.7MCommunity Credit Union of LynnCommunity Credit Union of Ly…$181.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

South Metro vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); South Metro sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

South Metro: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 73.15% vs peer 72.20% (+0.95 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.95 pp (8.16% vs 12.11%).

Minnesota standing for South Metro

  • Minnesota health ordinal: #71 of 82.
  • By total assets, South Metro is #31 of 82 in Minnesota.
  • Membership ranks #43 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (4,931 members).
  • One place up in Minnesota, Trades & Labor (#70) ties at 76/100; one place down, NSP (#72) scores 75/100, 1 point lower.

South Metro: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

South Metro: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

160,000,000170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 170,106,942 183,422,806 ▲ +7.8%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $181.7M (2025Q4) to $183.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (8.24% → 8.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 54.4%

At 8.16%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 76/100 score is built

South Metro gives up 24 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 4.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

South Metro vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.16% -3.95 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.37% -0.52 pp
Return on Assets -0.05% -0.67 pp
Member Growth -1.62% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 73.15% +0.95 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

South Metro quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $183.4M -
2025Q4 $181.7M 4,931
2024Q4 $166.7M 5,012
2023Q4 $170.1M 4,925

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24482
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Minnesota
City
PRIOR LAKE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

South Metro operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
MAIN BRANCH (Main Office) PRIOR LAKE, MN
Southbridge Shakopee, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare South Metro vs NORTHWOODS

Other-state peers near South Metro

Using this data

  • South Metro ranks #3,219 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #71 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • NORTHWOODS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NORTHWOODS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Metro financially healthy?

South Metro has a financial health score of 76/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,219 of 4,374 nationally on health and #71 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 8.16% and its delinquency rate 0.37%.

How does South Metro compare to other credit unions?

South Metro scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.15% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.16% vs 12.11%).

How can I join South Metro?

South Metro operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact South Metro directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at South Metro?

South Metro is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. South Metro's net worth ratio of 8.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for South Metro. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.