Federal credit union · SAINT JOHNS, Michigan · NCUA charter #20943
JOURNEY
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $184.0M
- Total assets
- 17,177
- Members
- 9.9%
- Net-worth ratio
JOURNEY scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $184.0M; members 17,177; net-worth ratio 9.88%; health rank #1,320 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,320 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4JOURNEY · health 89/100 · $184.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
JOURNEY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
JOURNEY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
JOURNEY sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where JOURNEY diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.35 pp (0.55% vs 0.89%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 66.33% here, 72.20% peer average (-5.87 pp).
Michigan standing for JOURNEY
- Michigan health ordinal: #61 of 171.
- Michigan assets place: #84 of 171.
- Member book place in Michigan: #73 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, Michigan One Community (#60) ties at 89/100; one place down, SECURITY (#62) ties at 89/100.
Quarter path for JOURNEY
JOURNEY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $184.0M (2025Q4) to $189.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (9.99% → 9.88%).
At 9.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
JOURNEY gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.88% | -2.23 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.55% | -0.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.74% | +0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.33% | -5.87 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
JOURNEY quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $189.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $184.0M | 17,177 |
| 2024Q4 | $179.6M | 17,521 |
| 2023Q4 | $175.4M | 17,886 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20943
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- SAINT JOHNS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
JOURNEY operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| St. Johns Branch (Main Office) | Saint Johns, MI |
| Alma Branch | Alma, MI |
| Fowler Branch | Fowler, MI |
| Ovid Branch | Ovid, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for JOURNEY
Using this data
- JOURNEY ranks #1,320 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #61 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- POLISH-AMERICAN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with POLISH-AMERICAN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is JOURNEY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, JOURNEY scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 9.88% net worth ratio and 0.55% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,320 of 4,374 nationally on health and #61 of 171 in Michigan.
How does JOURNEY compare to other credit unions?
JOURNEY scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.55% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (66.33% vs 72.20%).
How can I join JOURNEY?
JOURNEY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact JOURNEY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at JOURNEY?
JOURNEY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. JOURNEY's net worth ratio of 9.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.