State credit union · Eureka, California · NCUA charter #61933
Compass Community
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $177.8M
- Total assets
- 6,307
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Compass Community scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $177.8M; members 6,307; net-worth ratio 11.94%; health rank #2,283 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,283 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Compass Community · health 83/100 · $177.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Compass Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Compass Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Compass Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Compass Community diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 80.68% here, 72.20% peer average (+8.48 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at -0.32% vs peer 0.62% (-0.94 pp).
Compass Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- California health ordinal: #137 of 243.
- California assets place: #125 of 243.
- California membership ordinal: #144 of 243.
- One place up in California, CAMINO (#136) ties at 83/100; one place down, Maryknoll of L a (#138) ties at 83/100.
Quarter path for Compass Community
Compass Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $177.8M (2025Q4) to $180.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (11.92% → 11.94%).
11.94% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
Compass Community gives up 17 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 13.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 1.6 pts
- Member Growth 11.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.94% | -0.17 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.04% | -0.85 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.32% | -0.94 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.35% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.68% | +8.48 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Compass Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $180.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $177.8M | 6,307 |
| 2024Q4 | $174.5M | 6,162 |
| 2023Q4 | $173.1M | 6,242 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61933
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Eureka
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Compass Community runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Arcata (Main Office) | Arcata, CA |
| Henderson Center | Eureka, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Compass Community
Using this data
- Compass Community ranks #2,283 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #137 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CAMINO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CAMINO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Compass Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Compass Community scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 11.94% net worth ratio and 0.04% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,283 of 4,374 nationally on health and #137 of 243 in California.
How does Compass Community compare to other credit unions?
Compass Community scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.68% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.32% vs 0.62%).
How can I join Compass Community?
Membership eligibility for Compass Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Compass Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Compass Community?
Compass Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Compass Community's net worth ratio of 11.94% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.