State credit union · Sacramento, California · NCUA charter #62641
SACRAMENTO
Health score 98/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 98
- Health / 100
- $837.8M
- Total assets
- 30,610
- Members
- 14.8%
- Net-worth ratio
SACRAMENTO scores 98/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $837.8M; members 30,610; net-worth ratio 14.77%; health rank #83 of 4,374; healthier than 97th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#83 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SACRAMENTO · health 98/100 · $837.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SACRAMENTO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SACRAMENTO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SACRAMENTO sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
98 Top 3% higher than 97% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where SACRAMENTO diverges from peer averages
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 14.77% here, 11.18% peer average (+3.59 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 62.83% here, 83.90% peer average (-21.07 pp).
SACRAMENTO: in-state Call Report ranks
- California health ordinal: #9 of 243.
- Assets rank #75 of 243 inside California ($837.8M reported).
- Membership ranks #83 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (30,610 members).
- One place up in California, BAY (#8) scores 99/100, 1 point higher; one place down, FOOTHILL (#10) ties at 98/100.
SACRAMENTO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
SACRAMENTO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $837.8M (2025Q4) to $851.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.33 pp (15.10% → 14.77%).
This credit union's 14.77% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 98/100 score is built
SACRAMENTO gives up 2 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 1.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
Call Report ratios for SACRAMENTO
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.77% | +3.59 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.06% | -0.82 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.13% | +0.62 pp |
| Member Growth | 6.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 62.83% | -21.07 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SACRAMENTO filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $851.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $837.8M | 30,610 |
| 2024Q4 | $760.2M | 28,838 |
| 2023Q4 | $806.2M | 27,522 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62641
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- Sacramento
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, SACRAMENTO runs 8 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| H Street Corporate (Main Office) | Sacramento, CA |
| Elk Grove Branch | Elk Grove, CA |
| Madison/Fair Oaks Branch | Fair Oaks, CA |
| Folsom Branch | Folsom, CA |
| Roseville Branch | Roseville, CA |
| Bradshaw Branch | Sacramento, CA |
| Arden Branch | Sacramento, CA |
| H Street Branch | Sacramento, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for SACRAMENTO
Using this data
- SACRAMENTO ranks #83 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Sun Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Sun Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SACRAMENTO financially healthy?
SACRAMENTO has a financial health score of 98/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #83 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 14.77% and its delinquency rate 0.06%.
How does SACRAMENTO compare to other credit unions?
SACRAMENTO scores 98/100, higher than 97% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.77% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (62.83% vs 83.90%).
How can I join SACRAMENTO?
Membership eligibility for SACRAMENTO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact SACRAMENTO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at SACRAMENTO?
SACRAMENTO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SACRAMENTO's net worth ratio of 14.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.