Federal credit union · El Centro, California · NCUA charter #9296
Sun Community
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $850.9M
- Total assets
- 54,001
- Members
- 8.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Sun Community scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $850.9M; members 54,001; net-worth ratio 8.63%; health rank #2,488 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,488 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Sun Community · health 82/100 · $850.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Sun Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Sun Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Sun Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Sun Community vs Over $500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +0.51 pp (84.41% vs 83.90%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.55 pp (8.63% vs 11.18%).
Sun Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- In California, health place is #152 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #74 of 243 inside California ($850.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #62 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (54,001 members).
- One place up in California, UNIVERSITY (#151) ties at 82/100; one place down, Northeast Community (#153) scores 81/100, 1 point lower.
Sun Community Call Report trajectory
Sun Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.4% from $850.9M (2025Q4) to $896.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.34 pp (8.97% → 8.63%).
At 8.63%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
Sun Community gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.6 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.4 pts
- Return on Assets 14.3 pts
- Member Growth 10.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Sun Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.63% | -2.55 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.61% | +0.74 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.45% | -0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.41% | +0.51 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Sun Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $896.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $850.9M | 54,001 |
| 2024Q4 | $766.5M | 53,421 |
| 2023Q4 | $732.8M | 50,947 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9296
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- El Centro
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
The NCUA branch filing lists 8 physical offices for Sun Community, spread across 8 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| El Centro Branch (Main Office) | El Centro, CA |
| Brawley Branch | Brawley, CA |
| Calexico Branch | Calexico, CA |
| Calipatria Branch | Calipatria, CA |
| Holtville Branch | Holtville, CA |
| Imperial Branch | Imperial, CA |
| Indio Branch | Indio, CA |
| Palm Springs Branch | Palm Springs, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Sun Community
Using this data
- Sun Community ranks #2,488 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #152 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Merced School Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Merced School Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sun Community financially healthy?
Sun Community has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,488 of 4,374 nationally on health and #152 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 8.63% and its delinquency rate 1.61%.
How does Sun Community compare to other credit unions?
Sun Community scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.41% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.63% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Sun Community?
Sun Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Sun Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Sun Community?
Sun Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sun Community's net worth ratio of 8.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.