Federal credit union · MERCED, California · NCUA charter #9119
Merced School Employees
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $859.2M
- Total assets
- 50,632
- Members
- 11.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Merced School Employees scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $859.2M; members 50,632; net-worth ratio 11.44%; health rank #1,284 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,284 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Merced School Employees · health 89/100 · $859.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Merced School Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Merced School Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Merced School Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Merced School Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Return on Assets: +0.37 pp (0.88% vs 0.51%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -42.87 pp (41.03% vs 83.90%).
California standing for Merced School Employees
- California health ordinal: #78 of 243.
- California assets place: #73 of 243.
- California membership ordinal: #68 of 243.
- One place up in California, Central Valley Firefighters (#77) ties at 89/100; one place down, Golden Valley (#79) ties at 89/100.
Quarter path for Merced School Employees
Merced School Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.5% from $859.2M (2025Q4) to $897.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (11.59% → 11.44%).
This credit union's 11.44% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Merced School Employees gives up 11 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts
Merced School Employees health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.44% | +0.26 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.72% | -0.16 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.88% | +0.37 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 41.03% | -42.87 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Merced School Employees filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $897.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $859.2M | 50,632 |
| 2024Q4 | $785.0M | 49,688 |
| 2023Q4 | $749.5M | 48,600 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9119
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- MERCED
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Merced School Employees runs 8 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MSEFCU Main (Main Office) | Merced, CA |
| MSEFCU Atwater | Atwater, CA |
| Delhi High School Hawk Branch | Delhi, CA |
| Le Grand High School Bulldog Branch | Le Grand, CA |
| MSEFCU Los Banos | Los Banos, CA |
| MSEFCU M St. | Merced, CA |
| Merced High School Bear Branch | Merced, CA |
| Golden Valley High Cougar Branch | Merced, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Merced School Employees ranks #1,284 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #78 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- OCEANAIR is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OCEANAIR
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Merced School Employees financially healthy?
Merced School Employees has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,284 of 4,374 nationally on health and #78 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 11.44% and its delinquency rate 0.72%.
How does Merced School Employees compare to other credit unions?
Merced School Employees scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.88% vs 0.51%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (41.03% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Merced School Employees?
Merced School Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Merced School Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Merced School Employees?
Merced School Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Merced School Employees's net worth ratio of 11.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.