Federal credit union · COLUMBUS, Georgia · NCUA charter #376

Regional Members

Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

75
Health / 100
$9.0M
Total assets
1,250
Members
13.3%
Net-worth ratio

Regional Members scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.0M; members 1,250; net-worth ratio 13.31%; health rank #3,266 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,266 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Regional Members · health 75/100 · $9.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Regional Members vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Regional Members sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Regional Members: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 75.07% vs peer 63.60% (+11.47 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.31% here, 19.06% peer average (-5.75 pp).

Georgia standing for Regional Members

  • Georgia health ordinal: #55 of 74.
  • Georgia assets place: #56 of 74.
  • Georgia membership ordinal: #56 of 74.
  • One place up in Georgia, Southern Pine (#54) scores 76/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Stephens County Community (#56) ties at 75/100.

Quarter path for Regional Members

Regional Members: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,500,0009,000,0009,500,00010,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 9,774,868 9,386,305 ▼ -4.0%
  • Assets moved +3.8% from $9.0M (2025Q4) to $9.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.04 pp (14.35% → 13.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 88.7%

At 13.31%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 75/100 score is built

Regional Members gives up 25 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 8.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Regional Members vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.31% -5.75 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.65% +0.84 pp
Return on Assets 1.54% +1.09 pp
Member Growth -1.26% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 75.07% +11.47 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Regional Members quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.4M -
2025Q4 $9.0M 1,250
2024Q4 $9.2M 1,266
2023Q4 $9.8M 1,276

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
376
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Georgia
City
COLUMBUS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Regional Members.

Office City
REGIONAL MEMBERS FCU (Main Office) COLUMBUS, GA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Georgia

Other federally-insured credit unions in Georgia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Regional Members vs COLQUITT COUNTY TEACHER

Other-state peers near Regional Members

Using this data

  • Regional Members ranks #3,266 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 74 in GA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Colquitt County Teacher is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Colquitt County Teacher

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Regional Members financially healthy?

Regional Members has a financial health score of 75/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,266 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 74 in Georgia. Its net worth ratio is 13.31% and its delinquency rate 2.65%.

How does Regional Members compare to other credit unions?

Regional Members scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.07% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.31% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Regional Members?

Regional Members operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Regional Members directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Regional Members?

Regional Members is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Regional Members's net worth ratio of 13.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Regional Members. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.