State credit union · Racine, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66878
Mcu Financial Center
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $30.1M
- Total assets
- 2,751
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Mcu Financial Center scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $30.1M; members 2,751; net-worth ratio 10.61%; health rank #531 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#531 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mcu Financial Center · health 94/100 · $30.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mcu Financial Center in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mcu Financial Center vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mcu Financial Center sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Mcu Financial Center
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 87.86% vs peer 59.80% (+28.06 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.25 pp (10.61% vs 14.86%).
Where Mcu Financial Center sits in Wisconsin
- In Wisconsin, health place is #20 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #77 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($30.1M reported).
- Membership ranks #74 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (2,751 members).
- One place up in Wisconsin, Golden Rule Community (#19) ties at 94/100; one place down, PCM (#21) ties at 94/100.
Mcu Financial Center Call Report trajectory
Mcu Financial Center: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $30.1M (2025Q4) to $30.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (10.69% → 10.61%).
This credit union's 10.61% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Mcu Financial Center gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Mcu Financial Center health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.61% | -4.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.64% | -0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.59% | -0.11 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.86% | +28.06 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $30.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $30.1M | 2,751 |
| 2024Q4 | $29.8M | 2,712 |
| 2023Q4 | $28.9M | 2,775 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66878
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Racine
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Mcu Financial Center, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MCU Financial Center C U (Main Office) | Mount Pleasant, WI |
| AMI | Mount Pleasant, WI |
| Racine Municipal Employees Credit Union | Racine, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Mcu Financial Center nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Mcu Financial Center ranks #531 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MEADOWLAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MEADOWLAND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mcu Financial Center financially healthy?
Mcu Financial Center has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #531 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 10.61% and its delinquency rate 0.64%.
How does Mcu Financial Center compare to other credit unions?
Mcu Financial Center scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.86% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.61% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Mcu Financial Center?
Membership eligibility for Mcu Financial Center depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mcu Financial Center directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mcu Financial Center?
Mcu Financial Center is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mcu Financial Center's net worth ratio of 10.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.