State credit union · PASADENA, California · NCUA charter #66703
Wescom Central
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $6.31B
- Total assets
- 261,174
- Members
- 7.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Wescom Central scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.31B; members 261,174; net-worth ratio 7.88%; health rank #1,172 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,172 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Wescom Central · health 90/100 · $6.31B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Wescom Central in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Wescom Central vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Wescom Central sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Wescom Central
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.48 pp (0.39% vs 0.87%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -4.14 pp (79.76% vs 83.90%).
Wescom Central in California
- California health ordinal: #72 of 243.
- California assets place: #11 of 243.
- Member book place in California: #11 of 243.
- One place up in California, Valley First (#71) ties at 90/100; one place down, Tulare County (#73) ties at 90/100.
Wescom Central: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Wescom Central: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $6.31B (2025Q4) to $6.47B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (8.03% → 7.88%).
At 7.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Wescom Central gives up 10 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 5.3 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.9 pts
- Member Growth 13.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Wescom Central health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.88% | -3.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.39% | -0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.29% | -0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.56% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.76% | -4.14 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Wescom Central
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.47B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.31B | 261,174 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.28B | 252,184 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.82B | 229,317 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66703
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- PASADENA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (32)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Wescom Central runs 32 offices in 29 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Pasadena (Main Office) | Pasadena, CA |
| Ops Center | Anaheim, CA |
| Anaheim | Anaheim, CA |
| Knott's Berry Farm | Buena Park, CA |
| Corona | Corona, CA |
| Costa Mesa | Costa Mesa, CA |
| Culver City | Culver City, CA |
| Hawthorne | Hawthorne, CA |
| Irvine | Irvine, CA |
| King City | King City, CA |
| La Habra | La Habra, CA |
| Laguna Niguel | Laguna Niguel, CA |
| UCLA Campus Branch | Los Angeles, CA |
| West Los Angeles | Los Angeles, CA |
| Marina | Marina, CA |
| Ontario | Ontario, CA |
| Orange | Orange, CA |
| Oxnard | Oxnard, CA |
| Palmdale | Palmdale, CA |
| Pasadena | Pasadena, CA |
| Redlands | Redlands, CA |
| Riverside | Riverside, CA |
| Salinas | Salinas, CA |
| Santa Clarita | Santa Clarita, CA |
| Sherman Oaks | Sherman Oaks, CA |
| Signal Hill | Signal Hill, CA |
| Simi Valley | Simi Valley, CA |
| Soledad | Soledad, CA |
| Thousand Oaks | Thousand Oaks, CA |
| Torrance | Torrance, CA |
| Tustin | Tustin, CA |
| West Covina | West Covina, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Wescom Central
Using this data
- Wescom Central ranks #1,172 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #72 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- KINECTA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with KINECTA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wescom Central financially healthy?
Wescom Central has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,172 of 4,374 nationally on health and #72 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 7.88% and its delinquency rate 0.39%.
How does Wescom Central compare to other credit unions?
Wescom Central scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.39% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (79.76% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Wescom Central?
Membership eligibility for Wescom Central depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Wescom Central directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Wescom Central?
Wescom Central is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Wescom Central's net worth ratio of 7.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.