Federal credit union · Keene, New Hampshire · NCUA charter #24816
PRECISION
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $27.5M
- Total assets
- 1,743
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
PRECISION scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.5M; members 1,743; net-worth ratio 11.89%; health rank #3,101 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,101 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4PRECISION · health 77/100 · $27.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
PRECISION in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
PRECISION vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PRECISION sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
PRECISION: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Return on Assets: +0.19 pp (0.90% vs 0.70%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 47.07% vs peer 59.80% (-12.73 pp).
Where PRECISION sits in New Hampshire
- In New Hampshire, health place is #11 of 12 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, PRECISION is #11 of 12 in New Hampshire.
- Membership ranks #11 of 12 among New Hampshire CUs with a reported count (1,743 members).
- One place up in New Hampshire, SERVICE (#10) scores 80/100, 3 points higher; one place down, N G M Employees (#12) scores 67/100, 10 points lower.
PRECISION Call Report trajectory
PRECISION: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $27.5M (2025Q4) to $28.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (11.92% → 11.89%).
At 11.89%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
PRECISION gives up 23 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 13.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 11.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.7 pts
PRECISION vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.89% | -2.97 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.15% | +1.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.90% | +0.19 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 47.07% | -12.73 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $28.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $27.5M | 1,743 |
| 2024Q4 | $25.6M | 1,732 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.1M | 1,740 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24816
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New Hampshire
- City
- Keene
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, PRECISION runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Keene, NH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Hampshire
More federally-insured credit unions based in New Hampshire, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for PRECISION
Using this data
- PRECISION ranks #3,101 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 12 in NH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- N G M Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with N G M Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PRECISION financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PRECISION scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 11.89% net worth ratio and 2.15% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,101 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 12 in New Hampshire.
How does PRECISION compare to other credit unions?
PRECISION scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.90% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (47.07% vs 59.80%).
How can I join PRECISION?
PRECISION operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact PRECISION directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at PRECISION?
PRECISION is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PRECISION's net worth ratio of 11.89% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.