Federal credit union · Lancaster, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #2834
PENLANCO
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $27.4M
- Total assets
- 1,716
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
PENLANCO scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.4M; members 1,716; net-worth ratio 11.93%; health rank #1,809 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,809 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4PENLANCO · health 86/100 · $27.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
PENLANCO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
PENLANCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
PENLANCO sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for PENLANCO
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 69.93% here, 59.80% peer average (+10.13 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.93 pp (11.93% vs 14.86%).
PENLANCO: in-state Call Report ranks
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #86 of 275.
- Assets rank #157 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($27.4M reported).
- Membership ranks #175 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (1,716 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Grove City Area (#85) ties at 86/100; one place down, Altoona Area Employees (#87) ties at 86/100.
PENLANCO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
PENLANCO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $27.4M (2025Q4) to $28.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (12.08% → 11.93%).
This credit union's 11.93% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
PENLANCO gives up 14 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10.5 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio and Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 4.5 pts
- Member Growth 11.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.93% | -2.93 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.38% | -0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.00% | -0.71 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.93% | +10.13 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
PENLANCO filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $28.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $27.4M | 1,716 |
| 2024Q4 | $25.4M | 1,683 |
| 2023Q4 | $25.9M | 1,642 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2834
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Lancaster
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, PENLANCO runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Penlanco Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Lancaster, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- PENLANCO ranks #1,809 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #86 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- EQT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with EQT
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PENLANCO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PENLANCO scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 11.93% net worth ratio and 0.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,809 of 4,374 nationally on health and #86 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does PENLANCO compare to other credit unions?
PENLANCO scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.93% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.93% vs 14.86%).
How can I join PENLANCO?
PENLANCO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact PENLANCO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at PENLANCO?
PENLANCO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PENLANCO's net worth ratio of 11.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.