State credit union · Manchester, New Hampshire · NCUA charter #65491

Members First Credit Union of N.H.

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$277.5M
Total assets
13,027
Members
9.1%
Net-worth ratio

Members First Credit Union of N.H. scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $277.5M; members 13,027; net-worth ratio 9.11%; health rank #2,019 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,019 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members First · health 85/100 · $277.5M · 2025Q4

Members First Credit Union of N.H. in the assets neighbourhood

Heritage Community$278.5MGeneral Electric Employees$277.7MNORSTATE$277.7MMembers First Credit Union of N.H. (this)Members First Credit Union o…$277.5MGulf Coast$277.1MLormet Community$276.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members First Credit Union of N.H. vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Members First Credit Union of N.H. sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Members First Credit Union of N.H. diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.69% vs peer 0.62% (+0.07 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -14.86 pp (57.34% vs 72.20%).

Members First Credit Union of N.H.: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #7 of 12 among scored New Hampshire credit unions.
  • New Hampshire assets place: #9 of 12.
  • New Hampshire membership ordinal: #9 of 12.
  • One place up in New Hampshire, New Hampshire Postal (#6) ties at 85/100; one place down, Bellwether Community (#8) scores 83/100, 2 points lower.

How Members First Credit Union of N.H.'s 5300 filing moved

Members First Credit Union of N.H.: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

240,000,000250,000,000260,000,000270,000,000280,000,000290,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 250,580,576 281,495,211 ▲ +12.3%
  • Assets moved +1.4% from $277.5M (2025Q4) to $281.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (9.06% → 9.11%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 60.7%

This credit union's 9.11% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

Members First Credit Union of N.H. gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.9 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.8 pts

Members First Credit Union of N.H. vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.11% -3.00 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.87% -0.03 pp
Return on Assets 0.69% +0.07 pp
Member Growth 0.12% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 57.34% -14.86 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Members First filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $281.5M -
2025Q4 $277.5M 13,027
2024Q4 $257.1M 13,012
2023Q4 $250.6M 12,805

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65491
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
New Hampshire
City
Manchester
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members First Credit Union of N.H. runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Salmon Street Branch (Main Office) Manchester, NH
Bedford Branch Bedford, NH
Union Street Branch Manchester, NH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Hampshire

More federally-insured credit unions based in New Hampshire, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Members First Credit Union of N.H. vs NEW HAMPSHIRE

Cross-state Call Report peers for Members First

Using this data

  • Members First Credit Union of N.H. ranks #2,019 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 12 in NH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • New Hampshire is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New Hampshire

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members First Credit Union of N.H. financially healthy?

Members First Credit Union of N.H. has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,019 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 12 in New Hampshire. Its net worth ratio is 9.11% and its delinquency rate 0.87%.

How does Members First Credit Union of N.H. compare to other credit unions?

Members First Credit Union of N.H. scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.69% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.34% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Members First Credit Union of N.H.?

Membership eligibility for Members First Credit Union of N.H. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members First Credit Union of N.H. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members First Credit Union of N.H.?

Members First Credit Union of N.H. is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members First Credit Union of N.H.'s net worth ratio of 9.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members First Credit Union of N.H.. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.