Federal credit union · SYLMAR, California · NCUA charter #1034
Olive View Employees
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $74.2M
- Total assets
- 6,269
- Members
- 19.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Olive View Employees scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $74.2M; members 6,269; net-worth ratio 19.24%; health rank #1,568 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,568 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Olive View Employees · health 87/100 · $74.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Olive View Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Olive View Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Olive View Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Olive View Employees diverges from peer averages
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 19.24% here, 13.62% peer average (+5.62 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.89 pp (1.85% vs 0.96%).
Olive View Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #98 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- California assets place: #168 of 243.
- Membership ranks #145 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (6,269 members).
- One place up in California, San Diego County (#97) ties at 87/100; one place down, America's Christian (#99) ties at 87/100.
Quarter path for Olive View Employees
Olive View Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.3% from $74.2M (2025Q4) to $75.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.65 pp (19.89% → 19.24%).
19.24% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 87/100 score is built
Olive View Employees gives up 13 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 13.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts
Olive View Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.24% | +5.62 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.85% | +0.89 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.69% | +0.04 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.79% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.80% | -0.80 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Olive View Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $75.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $74.2M | 6,269 |
| 2024Q4 | $64.0M | 5,926 |
| 2023Q4 | $64.0M | 5,833 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1034
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- California
- City
- SYLMAR
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Olive View Employees operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Olive View FCU (Main Office) | Sylmar, CA |
| Cusa Technologies | BROOKFIELD, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Olive View Employees
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Olive View Employees ranks #1,568 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #98 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- POLAM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with POLAM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Olive View Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Olive View Employees scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 19.24% net worth ratio and 1.85% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,568 of 4,374 nationally on health and #98 of 243 in California.
How does Olive View Employees compare to other credit unions?
Olive View Employees scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.24% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.85% vs 0.96%).
How can I join Olive View Employees?
Olive View Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Olive View Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Olive View Employees?
Olive View Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Olive View Employees's net worth ratio of 19.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.